It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 50Showing 221 - 240 of 1000 for 8 ferritin. (0.010 seconds)


Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... I got my latest labs back and was hoping some of you could explain some of the items to me, as the only things I was really looking at in the past were the Iron and the HGB, and I am a bit confused by a few that are high / normal. WBC - 9.3 (4.0 - 10.0) RBC - 4.44 (4.0 - 5.2) HGB - 8.6 (12 - 16) HCT - 30.8 (37-45%) MCV - 69.3 (79-99) MCH - 22.3 (27-33) MCHC - 32.1... (49 replies)
... Some dizzy spells would last several seconds, some a few minutes, and I had 2 vertigo spells that lasted about 8 hours each. After seeing my family doctor and ENT doctor they diagnosed me with several things but I kept getting worse and worse. ... (2 replies)
... as last april my iron was a 6 and my ferritin was 8. ... (21 replies)

Low ferritin
Apr 9, 2006
... I'm not anemic but my ferritin tested VERY low, 8.9. I'm also hypothyroid. ... (2 replies)
... help please!! why is my iron ok, but ferritin low? ... (6 replies)
... me place every crack in it looked horriable my eyelids got very pink. Went to see my dr. he said it was dehydrated. Did not know what had caused it. Can low ferritin do this? ... (4 replies)
... Your iron level is out of range the average range is 12-16 depending on whether you are male or female. Female range is usually 12-14 premenopause. The other values are in range. The ranges are what are normal. However, one can be below average or above average and still be in a normal range for them. The ranges are based on a tri-level system of people who have been tested.... (3 replies)
... Hello :) I am currently suffering from a hair loss, due to the fact that I was supplementing with Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic acid) for my acne. I took doses ranging from 4 grams - 6 grams. I read on the Acne board, that supplementing with too much Vitamin B5, can cause Iron Deficiency. I am 18 years old, and I got my blood work a month ago, if it's not a big problem, can... (3 replies)
... I had similar problems when I had half my colon removed because of chronic diverticular bleeding. My hemoglobin was 8.4, ferritin 18 and hematocrit 28 I started taking Liquid Liver Extract -- 2 caps --3 times daily and the ferritin 47, hemo--16 and hematocrit--45 . The only place I could find the liver was Ezymatic Therapy. I can't eat liver that much and certainly don't... (5 replies)
... My son, 13, was diagnosis 1 month ago with low ferritin. His reading was an 8. He was not anemic yet, but was very close. The doctor did not have any concerns that there was anthing else going on because all of his other loodwork was normal, and prescribed ferrous glutonate 325 two times a day My CONCERN is that he has been sick with several viruses and strep throat... (3 replies)
... Hi, I am 36, my ferritin was 8 previously and now 30.. I still feel like hell. I am not doing the infusion though. I am taking oral iron. I have every symptom you describe. ... (3 replies)
... to my doctor and she agreed that all symptoms were there. Last year I was also diagnosed with PCOS after having many many many painful periods for the past 7 or 8 years. Doctors have also suspected that my menses mighty be he cause of the low iron but I don't really think so, but I guess it is possible. ... (6 replies)
... I have these symptoms too. My ferritin is at a 19 now. It was 8 when I first started taking Iron supplements like 9 months ago. At that time it was hard for me to get out of bed also. ... (5 replies)
... I just had blood work done today. My ferritin is 4, hg is 9.8 which is up from 9.1 and my crit is 23. ... (15 replies)
... My 15 year old has been very sick since November. She was in the hospital twice in December for a 8 week migraine. They even did a lumbar puncture and MRI. MRI was abnormal but 6 weeks later it was normal. She ended up getting IV DHE for her migraine. ... (1 replies)
... Hi Snowball. I was advised to take 3 x 200mg per day of Ferrous Sulphate. I couldn't take it due to stomach and bowel issues. I've switched to slow release iron now and these symptoms are a lot better. I've also heard suggestions that taking Ferroglobin liquid along with Floradix liquid is a good way to get iron in a lower but more absorbable form that is gentel on the... (50 replies)
... My ferritin is 8 but my hgb is 12.3, kind of on the border. However, my doctor doesn't seem too concerned. She didn't ask me to take any extra iron. ... (50 replies)
... I have been feeling really run down and all my tests came normal except for a ferritin level of 8. My hgb is 12.3 though. My doctor asked me to take one iron pill a day. ... (50 replies)
Ferritin is 7
Mar 21, 2012
... Just gor results of my blood tests, haemoglobin is good at 14.8 but ferritin is 7. Doc said it was a bit low but not to worry. I'm exhausted, can this be causing it? ... (1 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Do you have heavy periods? (26 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, fatigue, ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!