It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 50Showing 241 - 260 of 1000 for 8 ferritin. (0.011 seconds)


Low Ferritin
Jan 24, 2012
... Hello Many thanks for your comments. I had the infusions as I was due to have knee surgery. That is now being done in the next 2 wks - but they are worried about my levels. My feritin only went to 89 and less than 2 mnths later I am back to 8. No have no excessive blood loss, periods last 1 day a month. I am told my small bowl has damage due to anti-inflatory... (2 replies)
... yeah, my CBC was not much worse than yours when I was tested (except for MCV which was too low)and I developed symptoms a couple of months before the test so at that time -when symptoms started- the CBC data could have been even better. MCH is another piece of data about RBC's (mean cell hemoglobin i.e. on average how much hemoglobin is in a cell), but I guess that was in... (19 replies)
... 1busyteacher; I never take my iron without a stool softner! I have my iron in my pill separator and each iron pill (I have to take 3/day) is accompanied by a stool softener! I've also been eating a healthy salad with mixed greens and purple lettuces with either chicken, steak or salmon on top every day for lunch! I swallow my iron pills with grape juice (vitamin C), and... (11 replies)

... and ferrous fumerate. Both of the ferrous supplements made me sick to my stomach and it was long and slow getting any improvement. A friend told me she moved her ferritin up from very low , around 8, in a few months. She said her hematologist had recommended the Proferrin..so I decided to give it a chance. ... (11 replies)
... feet, brain fag, teary, depressed etc. Is this low ferritin or not? ... (1 replies)
... One doc told me my dizziness, fatigue, and heart palps were all in my head. Uh no...the ferritin of 2, the hemoglobin in the 8's and all the other lowlevels were to blame! ... (10 replies)
Low Ferritin
Dec 9, 2010
... I was tired all the time and had dizzy spells when my ferritin was a 3 or 4 but my hemoglobin was in the 8's so that was not helping at all. ... (4 replies)
... I would check your B12. I have had these symptoms for years... I didnt think much of it. I knew I had low B12 but not deficient...so I took supplements whenever I remembered to. until I kept getting sores at the side of my mouth... then I got a sore throat that would NOT go away. I went to my doc who said i had an ULCER on my tonsil! Ouch! She checked my b12... well I was... (15 replies)
... @ theartyone - I would like to thank you for the below information. What a gem! :wave: (19 replies)
... Anyway, I had a blood test and my ferritin level is 11 adn my haemogloblin level is 12. Does anyone know what this means. ... (0 replies)
... id the Nexium may not be letting my body absorb the iron or that my own body itself just can't absorb iron. Either way, the result right now is that my iron and ferritin are low enough that she wants me to start IV iron transfusions. On June 7th, I'll be going to my first one. ... (74 replies)
... Same here - I'm on my 7th round and still don't feel any different... I'm 42, had ablation (so no more cycles), had every GI test to rule out bleed, etc WBC 9.2, Hcg 9.8, Hct 31.1, Ferritin 87 (after 3 rounds), platelets 482? Any thoughts? The nurse practioner mentioned a bone marrow biopsy to check why my cells are either not absorbing the iron or not using it to do what... (2 replies)
... because of the tablets that i use.can you tell me how much ferritin do i need to be healthy again? ... (1 replies)
Ferritin of 8?
Jun 28, 2009
... o have more energy and becoming less breathless and my legs have stopped aching. I have to get tested to see if I am bleeding in my stomach somewhere to make my ferritin so low. ... (4 replies)
... I had all the same symptoms as you. It wasn't psych, it's malabsorbtion. I got cheap with supplements and became anemic. My hemoglobin was 9.6, iron 18, ferritin 5 in March. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin level
Jun 5, 2009
... ok the ferritin of course is a 4 mcv is low at 77, normal range is 81-101 mch is low at 23.7, normal range is 27-33 mchc is low at 30.8, normal range is 32-36 iron binding capacity is high at 456, normal range is 250-450 All the rest of the labs are within normal but those. (7 replies)
... I had my iron level checked because i was not feeling well. My ferritin level is a 4 and saturation is a 8 both low but my cbc was borderline. The last Dr. i went to has not helped me take care of these issues and i am getting frustrated and feeling worse. ... (13 replies)
... and that's when she told me about the iron levels and a Ferritin count of 3! I explained to her I no longer do blood drives, I eat as much iron fortified foods as possible..if anything I would think too much. ... (5 replies)
... dear sirs my son he is complaining from general weakness he is 15 years old i did some blood test for him the results was as following: -hb=15.3 -ferritin = 8 (low value) -B12 normal - iron &TIBC normal would you please explain ? What i have to do ? Is he requires an iron suppliment? thank you maisa (1 replies)
Ferritin level
Mar 12, 2009
... I just looked at your post again and see feritin is 8 you are fine. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!