It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50Showing 61 - 80 of 1000 for 8 ferritin. (0.011 seconds)


... So glad to have found this forum. To be honest, I've been stalking it for quite a few months as I've been having trouble with low ferritin levels since the beginning of the year. ... (6 replies)
... Hi there! Does anyone have any experience with low ferritin levels being a cause of eyelash/eyebrow loss? I started to rapidly lose my eyelashes a few months ago. Two ophthalmologists could find nothing wrong with my eyes, but the second one had me on a series of antibiotics and steroids, just in case. Didn't help, so he told me to go get my thyroid checked. The... (2 replies)
... I'm going to have to check into that. I'm waiting to hear my "numbers" in September. Hopefully they've gone up. I know my ferritin has been as low as 3, but my iron is usually between a 9, 10 or 11. I just can't wait for this to be over! ... (74 replies)

Low ferritin
Apr 13, 2009
... As a lot of us on this board have found out, it can take ages for ferritin to rise. Once you begin building your stores, your various bodily organs will take it all, not leaving much for energy or hair. ... (7 replies)
... the first four have had low ferritin, the first starting 8 years ago. I have always been suspicion of malabsorpion, always looking for answers. One daughter was as low as 16 ferritin. They also have low Vit. ... (16 replies)
... hat you can monitor any abnormalities. When my ferritin was tested at 1494, my primary care doctor didn't even tell me about it, and I never would have known my ferritin was high if I had not requested a copy of my lab tests. ... (21 replies)
... I'll try to make this short. My PCP left so I have a new doctor now. Internal medicine. My old doctor had me on iron and tested cbc, iron and ferritin every 3 months. ... (3 replies)
... HI There My recommendation for you would be to have some other tests they are; uMMA Homocysteine (these 2 will be elevated with a B12 defeiciency) It may also be worth having intrinsic factor antibodies,partiel cell antibodies, gstrin,ana....As your MCV is high this will look for Pernacious Anemia Megablastic anemia this will not enable any B12 to be absorbed.... I... (12 replies)
... Hi, Flower girl and rainbows end.. I always feel lack of engergy, sometimes dizzy due to the low blood pressure, and sometimes I have Blood-streaked phlegm eyes. And I am a Hashimoto's hypoT sufferer, too. Ferritin tested one month ago was Ferritin 34.2 ug/ml (6-159), VB12 245 pmol/l (156-672) folic acid (folate) >24 ng/l (3.2-6.4) The following is what I had tested... (12 replies)
... after the anemia itself is resolved. That is what happened to me. At least I had one doctor explain that to me. And....yes, lack of energy is related to a low ferritin in my book. ... (8 replies)
... I can relate so well to your story. I am so sorry you feel bad, but glad some medication helped. I had a Ferritin Level of a 1, same symptoms as you. I am a 41 year old female, 2 kids and exercise regularly, mainly running, but not excessive exerciser. ... (5 replies)
... My gp was of no help, he didn't even notice that my ferritin levels were so low. I visited a dermatologist and she was hopeless too and said it was only stress and that my hair looked healthy and it would grow back. ... (9 replies)
... I am hoping someone can help me interpret these lab results. My ferritin and hemoglobin levels have gone up but my ferritin is still on the lower side. However, my serum iron is really close to going overboard. ... (3 replies)
... I know it's a huge guess but sometimes can be the cause when no other reason can be found. Might be worth looking into. With a ferritin of 6 you can't really afford to sit around and wait for things to continue to drop. Having a low ferritin can cause so many issues and problems. ... (8 replies)
... My ferritin level got down to 5. The docs usually go more by your hemoglobin level. ... (1 replies)
... Hi, thanks for your kind words, her hb is 11.1 and haematocrit is 0.324 (norm 0.34-0.40) they dont know the cause of her anemia, i am assuming thats why her consultant wants her in for more tests. she has just woken up after a 12 hour nights sleep and is laid rubbing her eye complaining she is tired :( horrible to see, she should be running riot at that age! lol ... (8 replies)
... I had horribly low iron and ferritin levels after getting pregnant 8 years ago. When I was pregnant I had an iron level of 7 and they thought they were going to have to do a blood transfusion. ... (74 replies)
... My 3 yr labs showed a Ferritin of 5. Iron had dropped from 140 to 70 over 1 yr and CBC was all normal. ... (3 replies)
... I was anemic and as my lab reflected it was a long, long process getting to that point, my RBC's were consistently normal values. However, my Hgb was 8.5 and my ferritin a 2, so I would say it is normal. That has been my personal experience. ... (12 replies)
... (5 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, b12, deficiency, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron, low

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!