It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 Showing 981 - 1000 of 1000 for 8 ferritin. (0.012 seconds)


... ou should be feeling better by now. But it all depends how far up are your numbers. My doc told me it could take one year to correct my anemia. My hemoglobin was 8 and ferritin is 15. ... (6 replies)
... Please share your story with me. By the way my ferritin level in december was 15. ... (10 replies)
... After visiting my PCP for lightheadedness and fatigue, he did some bloodwork and a nurse called me. The nurse said I had low iron but was not anemic. She said the dr. wanted me to take OTC iron. She did not say what kind of iron or how much or how often to take it. ???????? I picked up a copy of my bloodwork just now. Iron, Serum 25 LOW (ref: 35-155) Iron... (1 replies)

... I'm not sure where to look anymore. I'm utterly frustrated. I've been anemic for over a year, answer-iron. I kept getting more anemic, fatigued, I just didn't want to get up because it felt so hard. I finally am able to get injections, I just got my first one last Wednesday. I haven't done a new cbc, we're still trying to figure out why I'm anemic. I'm a 21 year old female,... (2 replies)
... It seems unusual for a male to have low iron so I'm worried. My son's bloodwork came back today, and doctor wants him to take a prescription iron supplement for 3 months. If that doesn't bring the iron up, he wants him to have GI checked for possible bleeding. Can anyone interpret his bloodwork for me please? Iron - 46 % saturated - 12 TIBC - 398 B12 - 405 Ferritin -... (0 replies)
... My ferritin was a 3 a couple of months ago, so my reserves were depleted too. ... (10 replies)
... I have severe diffuse hairloss for about 10 years now. It started becomming noticeable to others when I was about 20, now 30 and I have to wear a wig. I have never noticed a significant shed, there have been a few times where I noticed more hairloss than others, but if I had thicker hair I don't think I would have noticed it (every strand counts as I only have about 20 per... (1 replies)
Getting scared...
May 21, 2011
... it sounds like she truly needs to get a few weeks of rest. then gradually ease back into the training. she should do real hard training only after ferritin levels improve enough, it needs to be above 30 or so. 50 even better. ... (3 replies)
... I think you need to be using your hemoglobin and ferritin levels as clout to get in sooner! ... (25 replies)
Double edge sword
May 18, 2011
... I just called my hematologist and my results are back. After only 10 days on 1000 mg of Farrous Sulfate, my hemoglobin has gone up from 6.9 to 8.4 and my Ferritin has gone up from 3 to 10! I'm ecstatic! ... (6 replies)
... Hi everyone, if anyone has any similar experiences I would be grateful to hear them as I am going out of my mind with worry right now. Here is a little of my medical background - I'm female, ages 39. FIVE weeks ago I developed chickenpox. This started off with flu like symptoms, headaches, fever, aches and pains and tiredness with the onset of the spots two days afterwards. It... (1 replies)
... I am a regular blood donor and have been for 5 years donation 5 gallons at this point. Lately, over the past 2 years, I often get rejected, but try again a few weeks later and am accepted. I donated three weeks ago and three days after that I went for my annual physical which included blood work. The doctor said I had anemia of chronic illness based on: RBC: 4.10 ... (0 replies)
... I don't mean to discourage anyone but I had IV iron for 8 weeks last fall and it seemed to work beautifully, my ferritin went from 9 to 107, since then however it has been plummeting again, it went from 100 to 60 and I just had tests 3 weeks later and it went from 60 to 26.... ... (8 replies)
... My ferritin has gone from 5 to 107 after 8 weeks of infusions last fall and now back down to 26 and still dropping..... ... (5 replies)
... I know I am unusual but when my level falls below 11 I am exhausted. I can usually tell the doctor my level before he takes my blood to the tenth of a percent. My feritin is 5. Once I hot 10..5 I can't walk to the bathroom without being exhausted and short of breath. I stay in bed and nap at least twice a day. I know it is unusual but that how it is for me. I have had 9... (5 replies)
... Iron infusion scheduled next week. Hemotolosst wanted me to go in hosp today for 2 unit blood transfusion (heart goes nuts when blood goes down) but I opted for iron infusion. Have to wait a week because but insurance won't cover the one he had on hand. Bed rest till then, thyroid meds stopped. Sept 2010 to March 1 2011 Iron went from 65 to 24 hgb went from 12.5 to... (2 replies)
... I'm finally home! The hospital released me yesterday and gave me copies of all of my labs, tests results so take to hematologist next week. My final numbers were: WBC 6.3 RBC 3.44 HGB 7.5 HCT 24.4 (36 replies)
Newly Anemic
Feb 21, 2011
... ended up getting two units of blood and an IV of iron. Before the transfusion my hemoglobin was a 6.4 and my hematocrit was a 24. After the transfusion, it was a 8 and 26. My doctor just called and said that my ferritin level was a 2! He asked if I thought I needed more blood! What does this mean? ... (1 replies)
... with juice before breakfast, and in three months my ferritin went from 2 to 13, and my hemoglobin from 8.7 to 12.5. ... (7 replies)
... and my ferritin is a 68. ... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, iron deficiency

Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!