It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 50Showing 161 - 180 of 1000 for 8 ferritin. (0.014 seconds)


Low ferritin
May 20, 2013
... I had my ferritin checked last October and it was 23. My doctor said it was normal but i was losing hair, my nails were lifting...I was a mess. ... (22 replies)
Low ferritin
May 20, 2013
... I had my ferritin checked last October and it was 23. My doctor said it was normal but i was losing hair, my nails were lifting...I was a mess. ... (22 replies)
... My ferritin is 8 but my hgb is 12.3. My doctor has asked me to take one pill of Iron or a multivitamin with Iron. ... (50 replies)

... My doctor said that a ferritin of 8 is slightly low and not of much concern. However, I have read online that 8 is really low. ... (50 replies)
... See if you can make an appointment with a hematologist. My Ferritin was a 4 and I had 7 IV transfusions of Ferrex and it went up to 85. Unfortunately it is back down 8 weeks later under 40 and we continue to monitor it. ... (6 replies)
... My ferritin is actually 235, hemoglobin is 14.8. No more iron for now. I had a hysterectomy in December which is why the doctors think I was anemic. ... (6 replies)
... I am a 45 yr old woman, very active in martial arts and weight lifting, and for the past 8 months I have had an extreme loss of exercise tolerance. ... (1 replies)
... My hemoglobin level was 8.8, my ferritin level was 2, my b12 was about 190 and i have a very high folate level. Apparently I also have strange shaped blood cells. ... (0 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
... Hi guys. This is my first post. I need some help. I have restless legs so I am very familiar with that type of pain. But for about the last 8 months, I have been having leg pain that is constant and won't go away. My blood work in Oct 2011 said I had a ferritin level of 4, iron 31, hemoglobin of 10. ... (26 replies)
... I ran into the same kind of problem in that I suffer from Fibromyalgia, which has similar symptoms (apart from the not being able to breathe well thing) so I didn't think there was anything additionally wrong with me. Being diagnosed with Fibromyalgia sucks, but teh worst part is that if you have anything else that they can't figure out they think it's... (15 replies)
... to you or anyone else on this board and listening to what my doctor says, but unfortunately this is my third doctor and tbh they don't take much notice with low ferritin levels and don't know alot about it this side of the planet. ... (15 replies)
Ferritin level 6
Jul 25, 2011
... I hope you are getting answers from the gynecologist. In May I had a ferritin level of 3. ... (10 replies)
... @ Fitness Seeker and mjinteriors, Thanks for your input and understanding. It's so good to know there are others out there who understand when most of your friends and family can't understand why you sleep and have no energy the majority of the time. Here is an update on what is going on with me: The hematologists finally called me back after his vacation and receiving... (11 replies)
... My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is? (19 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 13, 2011
... My ferritin at its lowest was 5 and last fall it was 9. I made an appt with a hematologist and had 8 weeks of iron infusions,. My levels have gone back down but you may do very well on IV iron if there are no other complicating conditions. ... (2 replies)
... Well, I knew my anemia wasn't getting better. The ice eating was a sign of that. I eat at least 8 ice cube trays of ice every single day. ... (6 replies)
... hi guys, new here and have some questions. i have a low ferritin of 7, though my serum iron is ok (60) and my hemoglobin too (12.8), although my RBC is a little low (4.16). never had ferritin/iron tested before, but i've been feeling very tired for 6 months and i look terrible all the time. my regular triathlon training is really draining me now. i'm hoping to address... (1 replies)
... I am a 40 year old female with fatique, sleepiness, lack of energy and had some labwork done to check my thyroid and feratin levels. My CBC with differential was all normal range but my other #'s are concerning me. My MD says that they are all fine....would love some feedback/opinions! Panel/Test Value Normal Range TSH, 3RD GENERATION... (0 replies)
... I have now been on Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg 2x day for 2 months and my ferritin is now 23.9. I had a hemocult card test and was negative. ... (12 replies)
... my ferritin is up to 35. I have more energy and don't feel so tired and cold as I used to, but the hair shedding hasn't slowed one bit. ... (7 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 50

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!