It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26Showing 1 - 20 of 525 for 8 hgb. (0.009 seconds)


... Even at 8 Hgb your going to feel really bad. That is where I started 8.5 and I was unable to go out and work. I don't know how you were functioning. ... (2 replies)
... I had my yearly physical and all blood work was normal, as usual. WBC 4.7, RBC 4.48, Hgb 13.4, Hct 40.3. However, the doc thought my Ferritin was low at 31 so she put me on iron supplements. ... (1 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 6, 2007
... . (22 replies)

Iron level-8.3
Sep 16, 2006
... I think you must have meant your HGB levels being 8.3, because there's also "iron" levels too. ... (22 replies)
... eriencing frequent dizzy spells, light headiness, heart racing, etc. I'm having trouble concentrating and staying focused at work, etc. I've read most men have Hgb levels around 15, anything below 13.5 is considered low and could cause these symptoms. ... (0 replies)
... Looking at my hgb result my Dr said that I'm responding well to the oral iron treatment. ... (7 replies)
... You are right, its not easy to fix the ferritin issue. My hgb went up from 10.5 to 12. ... (7 replies)
... I would definitely get your iron and ferritin levels checked. You could be iron deficient and have those symptoms and not be anemic. (4 replies)
... I am really very confused with my illness. I often feel sleepy and weak. But I've checked my blood and all the doctors say normal. I know I have thalassemia minor, but thalassemia minor where low MCV MCH is not a problem. It is the results of my blood test : WBC 8.48 RBC 6.66 (4 replies)
... here are my recent lab results. mine normal range wbc - 5.2 4-10.8 rbc - 5.5 4-6.2 hgb - 17.0 12.8-17.8 hct - 50.4 38.4-53.4 mcv - 91.4 82.3-97.8 mch - 30.9 27.1-33 mchc- 33.8 32.1-36 (2 replies)
... In the past 10 years, I have always a high RBC (6.76 X10E12/L) (normal value 3.5-5.8 X10E12/L) but HGB is always normal, 141 g/L (normal value 105-160 g/L). The doctor once suspected Thalassemia but the analysis could not confirm it. Now the doctor has no any idea to suggest. I was wondering if anyone of you has a similar abnormal values. Derived from these RBC and HGB values... (0 replies)
... severely anemic with a 6.8 Hgb and a 20 Hct. Can I ask your age? ... (2 replies)
... My wife has been suffering from severe anemia for the last one year. She had 3 transfusions, after which HGB went up by 2-3-4, but iron infusion (weekly for 10 weeks) did not do any thing (except FRR 8 -> 140 -> 10). Now 1 month after the infusion, HGB (was 11.8 after transfusion) is down to 6.5 again. She has extreme case of bloating, leg swelling and Tachycardia. Any... (11 replies)
Iron level-8.3
Sep 14, 2006
... t know how far you are from Emory but it is supposed to be a very good hospital and maybe you can see someone there. Anyway,the dr. told me it will take at least 8 weeks of IV to get my iron stores built up and to start feeling better. The IV iron really wasn't bad at all. ... (22 replies)
... Some history, I weigh 205ish and have for about 8 months now. ... (1 replies)
... they told me that my reading was 8.3 hgb and I called my Hematologist right then. He got me in the next day for a stat blood count and it was really 10.8 as was my last lab. ... (5 replies)
... My hgb is 8.2 and my Ferritin level is 3. ... (3 replies)
... fe, mind body and spirit and at your age, nonsense..... Now, finally, this week I have felt a GREAT difference in my body and I'm feeling strong again. The last Hgb check I was 13.9, now I must be 14 and higher, and I really feel the difference. I could shout from the rooftops! ... (15 replies)
... I'm 33 year old male, been healthy all my life until I just found out 2 days ago my hgb 8.3 and hct 25, which are both low. ... (0 replies)
... omg, all my life I was an ice cube fanatic, I spent hours and hours eating ice cubes and were always looking for more I remember. :dizzy: back then, I didn't know this was an anemia symptom, I just love to bite those ice cube :jester: I spent more than 10 years eating ice cube (like 3 glasses full a day) on daily basis. I had use before some iron pills (2 daily maybe) and my... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, hemoglobin, low iron, lyme disease

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!