It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 26Showing 181 - 200 of 525 for 8 hgb. (0.004 seconds)


... by having small cells, different in shape and appearing pale. By this time my Hgb had returned to normal at 12.9. It took 2 months to get from 8.5 to 12.9 taking ferris sulfate 3X daily. ... (14 replies)
... Hi, I'm new, but anything 8 or below they have to offer blood transfusion. I opted not to, instead having iron infisions. Had first last Friday, and second on Monday. ... (7 replies)
... Have you found a reason for your low Hgb and anemia? ... (7 replies)

... Your CBC states that you are anemic. Your doctor first should find out what is causing your blood loss. When I was first diagnosed with anemia, my hgb was 8 and my platelet was like 450. I was so tired and used to almost pass out if I did too much. I could hardly walk and was having chest pain. ... (4 replies)
Hello, new here
Nov 11, 2008
... t was really bad, I had a 2 ferritin and 8.5 Hgb, but didn't stop the blood loss for something like 6 months and was unable at times to take iron. Therefore, my Hgb had a hard time building back up to non anemic levels. You really might want to start checking out your options as a resolution to blood loss. See your OBGYN. ... (28 replies)
... Your ferritin dropped because you used up all your iron, as it was trying to keep up with the lowered Hgb levels which caused your anemia. ... (10 replies)
Flowergirl
Oct 4, 2008
... I also felt the same way when I had my procedure, like I was too weak. I think that my Hgb was 10.8 back then. If I remember correctly, your Hgb is much higher, right? ... (2 replies)
High hemoglobin
Aug 24, 2008
... If you just had surgery, you hgb can read on the high side. Your ferritin is very low. While you are not anemic, you will become one if you not increase your ferritin levels. ... (3 replies)
... d very low ferritin level which was 2 and due to the recent ulcer bleeding, I was anemic. But my ferritin was low way before I became anemic. It was not until my Hgb went to 8 that I was considered anemic. It took many Iron IVs and blood boosting injections before they could be my hgb above 12. ... (5 replies)
... in contact with your Bariatric doc you should call them. It can take weeks to see a Hematologist so I would call someone ASAP. My doctor told me that when your Hgb falls below 7, this is when you need a blood transfusion. I had a 2 ferritin and 8.5 hgb last year. ... (9 replies)
Chronic Low Iron?
Aug 12, 2008
... TOT, There is no test that exists which tells how well you absorb iron. I think your doctor was either commenting on your %iron saturation or your ferritin and then trying to put this into simplistic terms for you (which he didn't need to do). Oh, if they could only so easily tell if a person absorbs iron or not. They cannot tell this. So, the doctor has looked at your... (24 replies)
... I know alot of you have had different treatments for AIHA. BUT IF YOU HAVEN'T had a Rituxan treatment please stop scaring people away from it. I have had this disease for 10 years. I know alot of you have read my story before but some new people haven't. I was first on Prenisone for over 2 years. Gave me the osteoporosis at 23. The Dr that was treating me said she only heard... (7 replies)
... Was diagnosed in Feb. with AIHA, coombs pos., hgb 8, hct 19, rbc way too low, liver functions through the roof with billirubin in the urine, etc. ... (7 replies)
... Can you tell us how much iron your doctor has prescribed for you? When my ferritin was a 2 and I was anemic with a 8.5 Hgb I took 2 Poly Iron 150=300mgs of elemental iron. This type of iron is made for long term use and easy on the GI tract. I am now down to one a day with a 41 ferritin and 14.4 Hgb. It has been 1 1/2 years. Many times with numbers that low the... (7 replies)
... The good new is my Hgb has gone from 8.2 up to 10.1. ... (7 replies)
... instead of Iron Infusion regarding IV iron so I wasn't sure. Your blood count of 6 which I think you mean Hgb is extremely low and my doctor said that he would blood transfuse me under 7.0. I think that your Ferritin, iron stores is 2.5. ... (21 replies)
... days to correct anemia. This takes I would say on the average 2 months. It took me 2 months to go from 8.5 Hgb to 12.9. on Ferris Sulfate 3X daily and a combination of iron rich diet. Of course I had a blood loss that has to be figured in. ... (13 replies)
Anaemia symptons??
May 28, 2008
... Recently I was told that my B12 was low. The range on the blood test said 200-1100. My B12 was 180 which is just slightly off the low end. Is it that bad?? I am not B-12 deficient myself. I can tell you that a friend of mine is B-12 def. and also has IDA. She has many of the same symptoms as I do even after her IDA is in check and her B-12 is somewhere around 500 now, but... (4 replies)
... You are considered a grade 1, mildly anemic at a 10.5 hgb and are close to being moderate, I know it's hard to believe. When I was at a 8.5 hgb and 2 ferritin, I didn't even feel a thing for the most part. ... (13 replies)
... Last January, I had my ferritin run and it had gone up from 25 to 29. My HGB was 14. ... (9 replies)




Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!