It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26Showing 41 - 60 of 525 for 8 hgb. (0.017 seconds)


... Hi ChickieLou, My cat's name is Kiwi too. Seems to be a popular pet name. Thanks for the info on chelated iron and for telling me about your personal experience with it. I have seen so many doctors and specialists but not one ever mentioned this formulation. I have been on many types of iron so I thought it was strange that this was never suggested. I also found... (8 replies)
... since then my numbers have rebounded a bit, I finally cracked 10 for my HGB last week, and I am doing some IV iron infusions to try and build up my iron stores. ... (6 replies)
Chronic Anemia
Dec 19, 2006
... We are in the process of finding out what is causing my husband's anemia. On January 5 he is going to have a bone marrow biopsy. The hematologist's educated guess right now is that he has MDS, but not sure at what level. We think he has had anemia for at least 6 years, but just lately it has become enough of a problem to pursue a reason. If anyone can share resources, and how... (6 replies)

Chronic Anemia
Dec 18, 2006
... Allison, Welcome to the board. Sounds like you have your hands full! Do you know what is causing the anemia? What tests have they done? 7.8 hgb is pretty low. How do you function? I would be flat on my back. I have MDS. So far my hct runs around 30 and I definately feel it. I function pretty well, but you must have incredible stamina! It is nice to "meet" you. ... (6 replies)
What to expect
Jun 20, 2008
... I have been reading the boards for the last 6 mos. Ever since I was diagnosed with anemia hgb 9.0 and told to take iron supplements. ... (7 replies)
... At 1 his hgb was 9.6. That was all that was checked. ... (4 replies)
Hemoglobin
Dec 28, 2008
... ot wanted to do the invasive bone marrow tests due to the possibilities of complications. I also have been having blood transfusions every one to two weeks. My HGB hangs out around 8.6 to 9 after the transfusions. My hematologist has always had me go directly for a transfusion if my HGB falls below 8. ... (6 replies)
Anemia
Nov 27, 2008
... eople come on here and are very scared, don't know what the severity of there anemia is so I tell them exactly. Anemia symptoms DO NOT always correlate with the HGB value. Some people with mild anemia feel almost as bad as a serious anemia, if you see what I mean. ... (8 replies)
... On March 25, I had a ferritin of 7.7. My hgb was 14. ... (1 replies)
... with IDA. It was on accident. I am the one who pointed out to my PCP that everytime I had bloodwork done, my CBC's were always off. Since 2006, I noticed that my HGB and HCT were either normal or low. It was back and forth. ... (1 replies)
... You are considered moderately anemic at 8.3 Hgb. If you are worried about having a blood transfusion you should get a second opinion. I had a Hgb last year of 8.5 with a 2 ferritin and never had a blood transfusion, but that was me. ... (3 replies)
... I hemorrhaged during surgery and my Hgb was 8 when I left the hospital 5 days later. After 10 weeks of iron supplements, my Hgb is now 13.4 and I feel GOOD! As a bonus, since my iron is up, all the symptoms of restless leg syndrome are completely gone! ... (2 replies)
... Well, I had my last IV iron infusion about 8 weeks ago. I have had problems with my ferritin for about 4 years not. Here are my lastest new labs. ... (4 replies)
... My lab results yesterday shows that my iron saturation at 5% is quite low. I have been feeling like something that cat dragged in for a couple of years now but have only been minimally tested for iron with only CBCs in the past. My hematocrit and hemoglobin levels have been out of range for about a year but not enough to cause any concern. This week was the first time that... (10 replies)
... headed but maybe because my HGB is not that low yet... ... (9 replies)
... June my hgb had risen from 11.4 to 12. ... (7 replies)
Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
... My Ferritin is 8 and my hemoglobin is 9.2, i just heard that i will continue to keep yucky symptoms until the numbers come up. But i dont think we are low enough to die. ... (26 replies)
... (3 replies)
... Anyway, I was referred to a hematologist 4 years ago when my Hgb was 8.0 and no detectable iron stores. I took Rx iron for a couple months and no change so he started iron infusions, once a week for a few months. ... (3 replies)
... but no one was concerned. December 2011 labs though showed hgb still a little low, but now RDW was high and MCH was low, indicating likely iron deficiency anemia. ... (0 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!