It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26Showing 81 - 100 of 525 for 8 hgb. (0.004 seconds)


... There is nothing to worry about. This is a normal physiologic process that occurs in all newborns but in premature infants, the drop in Hgb occurs a little earlier and is greater. ... (7 replies)
... hat I could no longer receive IV iron and that I would have to depend on blood transfusions. The big problem is that the blood bank would not transfuse until my Hgb was down to 8. I start to feel really bad when my hgb hits the mid 11 range. ... (4 replies)
... What I can tell you is that this was also my experience. I was scheduled for IV iron but I was so ill when I got there and my hgb was responding, not well at all. The Hematologist said since you are absorbing, no IV. I had a 2 ferritin and 8.5 Hgb. ... (20 replies)

... Welcome to the boards! I would say YES! This sounds a lot like my story but I have just been at it a little longer. Your Hgb however was lower than mine. Mine was 8. ... (2 replies)
... and feel so worn out and sick in the stomach all the time. Work thinks I'm just being lazy. Dr says if my hgb keeps dropping he'll "consider" injections, but doesn't like to do them coz they're messy. ... (3 replies)
... nd waited for 3 more months. I go back and finally my Iron levels have moved to the very low side of normal so he prescribed 1 last treatment. In the meantime my HGB never got over 9 and had lowered back to 7. ... (0 replies)
... Does this not seem crazy for a hgb of 10? ... (14 replies)
... It's been about 5 weeks since my Venofer infusions (5 infusions over the course of 1 week). I felt pretty good 1-2 weeks after the infusions were over and since then it's been going downhill. I'm getting dizzy when standing up and feel fatigued all the time again. I had my labs done a week ago and here are the numbers (number is "" is the before): Iron "46" to 111... (18 replies)
... Hi, Iíll try to keep this short Ö. Iíve had lots of weird, scary (to me) symptoms for a few years, but was uninsured so didnít have them checked out. As soon as I had insurance, I scheduled a physical and decided to just see what the results were, rather than discussing my various symptoms with the RN who did the tests Ė didnít want to scare up the ďpre-existing... (2 replies)
... When I was at a 2 ferritin with a 8.5 Hgb I had a terrible amount of blood loss and always have, I had 7 polyps removed and ablation. Through the use of oral iron I was able to hold it at bay. ... (9 replies)
... (5 replies)
... s been the worst thing that I've ever had to endure. I'm unable to work due to my symptoms, but they are going away as my ferritin MUST be going up and my last Hgb was 13.6 on Oct. 1st. As of Aug. 28th my Ferritin was a 20. ... (5 replies)
... I am getting it tested on Thursday but after 40 years of this I know the symptoms. Anyway, does anyone else get killer headaches when their hgb is low. Other than taking advil is there anything that works? ... (1 replies)
... NOTE TO SELF: Well here I am almost one year later and my values have changed... RBC 2010- 4.48 RBC 2011- 4.73 HGB 2010- 9.9 HGB 2011- 8.6 HCT 2010- 31.5 HCT 2011- 27.3 MCV 2010- 70.5 MCV 2011- 62.5 MCH 2010- 22.1 MCH 2011- 19.8 MCHC 2010-31.4 MCHC 2011- 31.6 RDW 2010- 19.8 RDW 2011- 27.3 ...not for the better. I don't know what my iron stores are??? (7 replies)
Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 28, 2014
... Hi, I have been struggling with low ferritin for a long time. Mine is currently 30, took forever to get to that though. I just take oral iron. My hematologist tested me for celiac, lupus and other auto immune stuff. I had to have a colonoscopy to rule out crohns and any other bleed. You must ask for tests!! I have heavy periods so pretty sure that is what causes me to be low,... (5 replies)
Anemic, but WHY?
Oct 28, 2014
... I've been severely anemic for several years. I had my first IV iron infusions when I was 8 months pregnant, two years ago. I've been anemic ever since. ... (5 replies)
... I was fully functioning at a HGB level of 7. The only reason why I went in was because I was losing hair like crazy. ... (14 replies)
So confused~
Mar 20, 2010
... your ferritin at 8 is way too low. Before taking any supplements, get yourself to a hematologist. I have a very good one and he keep my levels at least 70. ... (19 replies)
... wks. She started a new hematologist who put her on Aranesk 50 microg. every 3 weeks. She only saw him every 2 months, the other times were with an RN. After 8 weeks she still needed 2 units of blood. I was concerned that when her hgb and hct were so low they still weren't seeing her any sooner. ... (0 replies)
... My oldest sister it took 4-6 weeks to notice a difference but then numbers dropped again until they found out what was causing the iron to drop. Have they looked into what is causing your low numbers? Well this week will be my 3rd iron infusion and I also take liquid iron daily and I am one of the people that have the side effects from the IV (throat will hurt when... (6 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, aranesk, exjade, ferritin, ferritin levels, hematology, iron deficiency anemia, iron infusion, venofer

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!