It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 26Showing 141 - 160 of 525 for 8 hgb. (0.012 seconds)


... (12 replies)
Update!
Jan 5, 2009
... Anyway my original labs were vaguely low in the iron department, with a Ferritin of 9, HGB of 11. ... (1 replies)
... i also had shortness of breath, i could hardly walk upstairs to my bedroom. It is important that the anemia and low iron are both addressed. what is your hgb now, is your anemia under control... do they know what is causing it? ... (22 replies)

... When I first started iron supplements Hgb 8. ... (13 replies)
... b, one closer to home, because I wasn't feeling great. I know I should use the same one every time. I will post what was flagged as high or low last time. My old HGB was 11. ... (3 replies)
... Do a search on high iron serum. Considering that your Hgb is still on the low side and your ferritin is also low, you still are anemic. Are you taking vit b12? ... (5 replies)
Low Ferritin
Mar 18, 2007
... I got my latest labs back and was hoping some of you could explain some of the items to me, as the only things I was really looking at in the past were the Iron and the HGB, and I am a bit confused by a few that are high / normal. WBC - 9.3 (4.0 - 10.0) RBC - 4.44 (4.0 - 5.2) HGB - 8.6 (12 - 16) HCT - 30.8 (37-45%) MCV - 69.3 (79-99) MCH - 22.3 (27-33) MCHC - 32.1... (49 replies)
... Definitely see a hematologist. My doctor sent me to one as my hgb was 8.4 and ferritin was 4. The hematologist started me the day I saw him on IV iron. I have had only 2 so far and my hgb went up to 8.6. ... (20 replies)
Iron Transfusion
Feb 21, 2007
... Last month my hgb: 8.2, iron: 1, and ferritin: 5. Gastro dr said is OK and live with that. This month my hgb: 7.8 g/dl (11.5-16.5) and the cardiologists said is looked "GOOD" live with it. I don't know the number here may be is different to yours country. Could you tell me your symptoms? I feel froggy, dizzy, SOB and lightheaded. It'll disappear while I lie down. (7 replies)
... weeks before starting the rituxan. In the following 2 week after stopping it, I went from 8.2 HGB to 10.5 HGB. ... (13 replies)
Cold agglutinins
Feb 13, 2004
... Hi I was just reading your post re: your wife hope she is doing good it sounds like it. You mentioned that she had a splenectomy, I am having my removed on Wed. due to hemolytic anemia. I have been taking prednisone since Aug. and have had hemoglobin drip, procrit shots, but nothing has brought my blood counts up I am holding @ 8.9 so I have decided to give up my spleen. ... (13 replies)
Fear of Flying?
Jul 24, 2003
... if anyone has any answers about the flying thing. I did a quick search online and I actually found some articles written on this...they all said that if you're hgb is below 8.5 you should supplement with oxygen while flying due to the strain it puts on your heart...so I guess my doctor wasn't being too cautious! ... (6 replies)
... Okay, so I went to doctor to get some blood tests done for various STDs, and such. I've been under a lot of anxiety about possible STDs, right? So I have some tests done, including a thyroid test that came back 2.56, which I think is in normal range according to the (.5-5.5) next to it, besides it wasn't underlined like the stuff that showed irregularities. WBC:... (0 replies)
Anemia in a man
Nov 10, 2016
... A little over a month ago, my husband got the following blood test results (sorry there are so many of them, I wanted to give a complete picture). His doctor told him he was anemic and needed further testing. WBC 4.3 k/mcL 4.8-10.8 RBC 4.83 Mil/mcL 4.70-6.10 Hgb 13.3 gm/dL 14.0-18.0 Hct 39.6 % ... (1 replies)
... my hgb went up to 10.4 from 8.3. My RBC went up to 2.83 from 2.5. ... (7 replies)
Iv iron
Apr 7, 2016
... I'm anemic for years. As I know at least for 8 years. ... (1 replies)
... itin of 2. I tried oral iron and it really bothered my stomach. I had 5 iron infusions and it has helped but I don't feel well still. My last blood test I had hgb was better it was 13 up from 8.7 and hmtc was 37 up from 23. But the doctor didn't have my ferritin levels yet. ... (4 replies)
... I have been feeling very run down and exhausted. The doc that is treating me for my thyroid wanted me to see a hematologist for what he referred to as suboptimal ferritin levels. My thyroid numbers have been up and down over the years. My ferritin is always low. The hematologist was concerned about how bad I looked. She ordered a bone marrow biopsy and a whole lot of... (15 replies)
... I am hoping someone can help me interpret these lab results. My ferritin and hemoglobin levels have gone up but my ferritin is still on the lower side. However, my serum iron is really close to going overboard. I mentioned my concern of having high iron serum to my doctor but she still wants me to continue taking the iron tablets since the ferritin is low. May results... (3 replies)
... My hgb hct is normal but way lower than usual. I am usually 16. ... (3 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemoglobin, iron

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 26

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!