It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hello, I am looking for some expert insight into my recent lab results, these were taken as investigative for chronic back pain. However the results suggest something I have suspected for a long time.. To cut a long story short, I had a barrage of symptoms that came on very quickly about 2.5 years ago including feeling of dizziness and going unconscious, major palps and fast rate, tingling and cold extremities, twitching in various parts of body but in particular my left eye, inability to concentrate, severe tiredness, constant nose/throat infections. I visited my GP many times and ended up in ER once due to the going unconscious part, many blood tests were done but nothing out of ordinary apart from raised MCV and MCH, RBC was border of low. I suggested anemia but it was instantly dismissed. Basically I got no answer.
So for the last 2 years I have given up with trying to get help with this and been simply dealing with it, now my symptoms are much milder but still persistent. Sufficed to say I feel like half the person I was before all this started.
I have since been diagnosed with IBS and I get a lot of acid reflux which I control with over counter calcium carb tabs.
Also it's worth noting that I have always taken a 1 a day multivitamin with iron, even for years before all the above happened, simply because I felt they can't do any harm.
Now I have received the results below which show low RBC as well as other abnormalities. My Doc has made no request for repeat consultation.
Please, please could someone enlighten me, if there is a chance of feeling like my healthy self after all this time I want to grasp it. Thank you.

Test on 29th Oct (UK measurements)
Investigation/Test Range Units
Crt & Electrolytes
Chloride (95 - 108) mmol/L 102
Sodium (133 - 146) mmol/L 138
Creatinine (50 - 120) umol/L 89
Potassium (3.5 - 5.3) mmol/L 4.4
Liver Function Tests
Alkaline Phosphatase (40 - 120) U/L 62
Total Bilirubin (2 - 17) umol/L 6
ALT (10 - 60) U/L 18
Total Protein (60 - 80) g/L 75
eGFR (>60) ml/min 94
T.Cal/Correct Cal
Total Calcium (2.12 - 2.62) mmol/L 2.34
Corrected Calcium (2.12 - 2.62) mmol/L 2.18
Albumin*** (35 - 50) g/L 47
Inorganic Phosphate (0.80 - 1.50) mmol/L 1.31
FBC
WBC (4.0 - 11.0) 109/L 7.4
RBC (4.40 - 6.50) 1012/L *4.09
Hb (130 - 180) g/L 144
HCT (0.400 - 0.530) 0.411
MCV (80.0 - 100.0) fl *100.4
MCH (27.0 - 33.0) pg *35.2
MCHC (310 - 350) g/L 350
RDW (11.5 - 15.0) 13.5
PLT (140 - 450) 109/L 197
MPV (7.0 - 11.0) fl 9.8
Neuts (1.8 - 7.7) 109/L 3.1
Lymphs (1.4 - 4.8) 109/L 3.4
Monos (0.1 - 0.8) 109/L 0.7
Eosins (0.1 - 0.6) 109/L 0.2
Basos 109/L 0
NRBC's 109/L 0
ANA by ELISA Units 0.3
Rheumatoid Factor (1 - 14) IU/ml 12





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!