It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hey all,

So lately I have been feeling really run down and tired. My sleep patterns have been somewhat off and I have become really irritable and anxious as of late for no reason. Lately my feet have also been tingling. As I have been a drinker of alcohol for the past 5-6 years I decided to go get a liver function test and have my vitamines checked.

B12 - 402 pg/mL range 180-914
Folate - 17.8 range >2.9

The folate seems really high to me. Also I asked my doctor if the B12 was low and he directed me to the range, which says it isn't. However, everywhere I look and read says that it is in fact low. That seems like somewhat of an outrageous range though imo. How can a range of 180-914 tell you anything at all? Could the high folate be masking something that the results aren't seeing? I still have these somewhat anemic symptoms and when I pull down my eyelid my under eye is white.

I also had a CBC and metabolic lab run and everything came back normal. Does anybody have any suggestions or thoughts? Thanks.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!