It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I got my bloodwork back and these are the results after about 3 months of taking iron supps and eating lots of iron foods.

B12 - 912 Normal Range (243-894) mL
Total Iron - 147 (50-212) dL (my iron level at the beginning was a 6!)
T I B C - 267 (205-512) dL
Saturation % - 51% (24-41) %

Ferritin - 48mL

My doctor tells me I am fine now. I don't need the high dose pills BUT my ferritin is still too low for my hair to start re-growing. It is very thin. I also still have bad days which makes me believe my levels aren't high enough.

How can I raise my ferritin without raising my iron too high ? And why is the % over the normal range if my ferritin is still so low ?

Thank-you so much !





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!