It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I was told I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia


Can anyone share their stories with be about Low Iron symptoms.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC:
RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges
WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges
Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges
Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges
MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges
MCH 19.9Low (27.0-34.0)normal ranges
MCHC 28.3Low (32.0-36.0)normal ranges
RDW 19.5High (11.7-15.0)normal ranges

Symptoms: Lightheadedness, weak/fatigue,easy excertion, dizziness, arm&hand tingling and slight numbness on and off in arms and hands. My thought process is foggy, sometimes i can not concentrate or think clearly, mild chest pain or palpitations. Doctors tell me im slightly anemic...but ive been told being slightly anemic is not the same as low iron. I would have to go to a hemotalogist to get the numbers on my iron count.
Doctors tell me I have vertigo because i am dizzy. Others say I have anxiety and panic disorder thats why im having all these symptoms. I dont think so! yes Im having anxiety and panic attacks, because I am stressed out and worrying about these symptoms! Im tired of feeling this way, and these regular doctors dont listen and I cant afford to go to a Hematologist until november! Can anyone shed some light please. Does low Iron stores cause all my symtoms. Also I have very heavy periods each month, Gushing blood on the first 36 -48 hours of my period, because of my fibroid. It was 5cm last March 2010. My entire cylce last 6-7days. No bleeding in between periods.
I took iron 325mg for late august and all of september 2011, once a day.
.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!