It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


OMG, I have been experiencing the same thing going on 3 years. I am so anti-doctor at this point it is unbelievable. I have spent tons of money on Brain MRI's (does show scarring due to migraines), Cervical MRI's, blood work. Been to an Endocrinologist, physiologist because apparently my old doctor thought I was crazy, (physiologist doesn't think I’m crazy) etc. I am now seeing a naturopathic doctor who really doesn't keep up with my issues so I have gone cold turkey off all pharmaceutical drugs and am trying to diagnose myself. Last doctor I seen didn't even evaluate me all he asked was what can I give you to hold you up till your next appointment what an ???hole. I have recently been seeing a new FEMALE doctor and so far at least she ran every test imaginable and this is where they found my vitamin D and Ferritin levels were low (18). I just started taking Floradix (iron and herbs) liquid supplement and dosing myself with ferrous Gluconate (which is supposed to be better for your stomach). I will tell you if I feel a difference and continue to pray for all the people out there like yourself and I that are not getting listened to and taken advantage (there are quite a few) of by the one's we count on for help. If you all have any advice for me that would be great.
Symptoms:
Anxiety
Muscle aches
Depersonalization –foggy
Headaches
Neck hurts, tight muscles
Hands ache and spasm
Low sex drive
Eye vision seeing spots or floaters
Out of breath when over exerting myself
Restless legs
Some insomnia not much thank goodness because that can me a person crazy.
…who wouldn’t be depressed right.
Wildcat
[QUOTE=WildCat72;4794441]
vitamin D and Ferritin levels were low (18). I just started taking Floradix (iron and herbs) liquid supplement and dosing myself with ferrous Gluconate (which is supposed to be better for your stomach). I will tell you if I feel a difference and continue to pray for all the people out there like yourself and I that are not getting listened to and taken advantage (there are quite a few) of by the one's we count on for help. If you all have any advice for me that would be great.
Symptoms:
Anxiety
Muscle aches
Depersonalization –foggy
Headaches
Neck hurts, tight muscles
Hands ache and spasm
Low sex drive
Eye vision seeing spots or floaters
Out of breath when over exerting myself
Restless legs
Some insomnia not much thank goodness because that can me a person crazy.
…who wouldn’t be depressed right.
Wildcat[/QUOTE]



I hope you are also taking vitamin D...and not just 400 IU but a therapeutic higher dose.

as for floradix, I think it has too little iron in it but again if you are not in a hurry, then it'll work over some time.


it is individual but just fyi, with a ferritin of 6 (and borderline low HGB) I had the following symptoms from your list:

muscle aches (only with/after exertion)
tight muscles
hands ache
restless legs
lower sex drive
a bit out of breath(well not really significantly and it happened rarely, but I'm more trained than the usual sedentary person..)


what I did not have:

anxiety
eye vision issues
insomnia (I was oversleeping, the total opposite of insomnia)
spasms


plus I had some that you did not list:

muscle weakness
irritability
concentration issues (not exactly brain fog but some mental tasks were harder)
weird muscle sensations (though not spasm and the sensations were not strong)
fatigue waves (energy level was fluctuating though)


these all resolved within 2 months after taking iron. (a load more iron than what's in the floradix stuff)


how was your hemoglobin and hematocrit?
[QUOTE=rah19899;4677125]For the past five years, I have felt like absolute crap. When it first began, I was given a blood test and was told my iron and hemaglobin were fine but my Ferritin was at a 6. I was prescribed iron pills but had to stop taking them because they made me so sick. Two years ago, I was put on birth control because of ovarian cysts. I haven't had periods since but my symptoms haven't changed.

I feel tired all the time. I will get a full night of sleep, be up for a couple hours, nap for three or four or five hours, then go back to sleep for twelve. It isn't normal. My joints all hurt, I am constantly dizzy and I get short of breath when I try doing anything even semi-strenuous. My vision goes blurry sometimes and I have a hard time concentrating and remembering things. The longer this has gone on the worse my symptoms seem to get.

From test to test, the only common denominator has been my low ferritin. After five years and putting a stop to my periods, my level has only gone up to a 12 which I am told is on the low end of normal. The first dr told me to "eat some spinach." So, I went to see a hematologist and she told me essentially that I'm crazy and to take some multivitamins because my ferritin can't be causing any of those problems since my hemaglobin and blood iron are fine. I told her that I've been reading up on it and even a 12 for ferritin is NOT ok. She said to wait 6 months and have the levels rechecked. In her words, "You've been dealing with it for 5 years, what's another 6 months?" Not only was I insulted but I'm frustrated. I can't keep living this way. I'm 21 and I feel like I'm 80. I want to be able to have fun and go out without feeling like I've been hit by a train or that I haven't slept in a year.

Does anyone have any advice or can anyone recommend a Dr in MI who knows at least something about low ferritin?[/QUOTE]


[QUOTE=rah19899;4677125]For the past five years, I have felt like absolute crap. When it first began, I was given a blood test and was told my iron and hemaglobin were fine but my Ferritin was at a 6. I was prescribed iron pills but had to stop taking them because they made me so sick.


Does anyone have any advice or can anyone recommend a Dr in MI who knows at least something about low ferritin?[/QUOTE]



if all you want is get your ferritin up, then forget about doctors, you can handle this yourself - you should just experiment to find a supplement that does not make you sick. which ones did you try before?

of course make sure the dosage is not too low either, as long as you can tolerate it.

also, "fine hemoglobin", is that in the middle of range or borderline low?!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!