It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Recent blood tests show:

Ferritin 65 ug/L Reduced Stores
B12 883 pmol/l OK :-)

Hemoglobin 154 g/L OK
MCV 97 fl High Normal
MCH 33 pg Slightly high

I've been very fatigued. Been on a diet/exercise routine with less meat, but lots of protein powder and nuts. Fatigue and spleen/MCV/MCH issues existed before the diet/exercise. No idea where the Ferritin levels were before.

Been taking a multimineral for a while (10g iron), but I undertsand that little is absorbed and the Calcium can block absorption. Also been on a PPI for years, which can reduce nutrient absorption.

Any thoughts on wher to look next?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!