It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am on mission to determine what is wrong with me. I have been followed for the last 4 years by an endo. for a thyroid disorder. Elevated TPOab, low TSH level and untreated.

I just recently had blood work which showed a # of things out of range including: sodium, calcium, WBC, RBC, HCT. Also, low levels of potassium and vitamin D.

I feel tired all the time and I do not know if it is my thyroid, if I am anemic or if something else is going on.

In any event, if anyone can make heads or tails of the following (ferritin was not checked). I should add that since August, I have been having heavy menstrual bleeding including large clots.

[B]HCT 34.3 (36-48)
HgB 11.7 (11.5 - 16.4)
RBC 3.79 (3.9 - 6.0)
WBC 3.74 (4 - 10)[/B]

I am starting to wonder if maybe I just need iron supplementation. Any input would be greatly appreciated...thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!