It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I am a regular blood donor and have been for 5 years donation 5 gallons at this point. Lately, over the past 2 years, I often get rejected, but try again a few weeks later and am accepted.

I donated three weeks ago and three days after that I went for my annual physical which included blood work. The doctor said I had anemia of chronic illness based on:

RBC: 4.10 [normal]
Hemoglobin: 10.7 [low]
Hematocrit: 34.7% [normal]
MCV: 85 [normal]
MCH: 26.1 [low]
MCHC: 30.8 [low]
RDW: 16.0% [high]
Ferritin: 33 [normal]
TIBC: 390 [normal]
UIBC: 324 [normal]
Iron Serum: 66 [normal]
Iron Saturation:17% [normal]
Sedimentation Rate: 45 [high]

An anemia of chronic illness or normocytic anemia is where the red blood cells are a normal size, but not enough in volume. It is associated with cancer, autoimmune diseases, infections, and inflammation.

My liver and kidney functions are normal. I was diagnosed with fibromyaglia almost a year ago, but it never gave a reading for a high sed rate. I don't have RA, lupus or any other autoimmune diseases I know of, nor do I have any risk factors for cancers. I have not been sick other than FMS.

So the only thing I can think of which would cause this type of anemia might be blood donation, except my iron levels are normal. I would think if the anemia was from that, my iron levels would also be low. A high sed rate can also be from anemia.

My question, do you think blood loss as through donation could create a non-iron deficient anemia?





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!