It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Could it also be the end of an anemic episode? I came out of surgery with a low red count and was pretty anemic. Hematacrit, Hemoglobin, and RBC were all really low. Just got a round of blood tests (last one was about 3 months ago), and they all look fine, as does the MCV, but my RDW is 15.8 (11.7-15.0). My BUB/creatinine is slightly elevated too, 21 (9-20), BUN is higher but in normal range, 23 (6-24) Creatinine is basically normal. Read up some, and started taking folic acid and some digestive enzymes.

The biggest red flag for me is my D3 is WAY low, at 19 (was 17) and normal is 35. Have not been able to get those numbers up no matter how much d3 I take. So I just yesterday began taking Rx 50,000 units vit D. Hopefully that helps the D3 levels, as I am beginning to think that my D3 levels are significant issue for me.

Fatigue has been a huge problem my whole life (58 yrs old), and now am battling serious joint and some nerve pains in multiple areas.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!