It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just got home from my first and only visit to a hematologist!
I have low B12 (300), low ferritin (13), low hemoglobin(11.5), low RBC(3.7), and low reticulocyte count(18,700).


The doctor, who is a hematologist/oncologist, said, well, I can't figure out why your PCP referred you here. I said, because my ferritin, RBC, B12, hemo, and retic counts have been low. He said, well, they are not very low.....and I don't think you have leukemia or anything!!! WHAT??


I asked about a ferrtin of 13....he said, it is still within range.


He told me to buy over the counter iron and take it with orange juice.


So much for a hematologist understanding why I feel so bad. He told me, that nothing in my labs were low enough to cause any symptoms at all.


I am frustrated!!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!