It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I have CVID and other disorders and am regularly having my blood , hematocrit, C. In September my iron level was 173 which is high and ferratin was 28. I was borderline on hemoglobin, MCV, MCH anad RDW was high. Absolute neutrophiles were very high. In March I was even lower on MCV, MCH, hematocrit,hemoglobin and abasolute neutrophiles were again very high. HOWEVER, my iron went to 24, ferratin 9.5. Also, September my iron binding capacity was 449 , % saturation was 39. Now my binding capacity is 539 but %saturation is 4! What is going on? How can I go from an iron level of 173 to 24 in 6 months? More importantly, why would this happen? Any suggestions? Cheekypin





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!