It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everybody,

I have received my latest blood work. I will be speaking to my doctor on Friday about it. I have put my lab results side by side for ease. It appears my levels are all a bit higher. I was very sick the day of the test, so that likely explains my higher WBC. My retic is still a lot lower than I would expect though. Do I still need to see a hematologist or is the improvement in the other numbers mean I don't need to? Thanks a lot!!

[FONT="Courier New"]
[B]------------------------------- April 11 -------- April 20[/B]
[B][COLOR="Red"]
ABS Retic: (range 25 - 80) ---- 1 --------------- 7[/B]
HB (range 140 - 170) ---------- 120 ------------- 128
HCT (range 0.39 - 0.49) ------- 0.34 ------------ 0.37
RBC (range 4.4 - 5.7) --------- 3.99 ------------ 4.27[/COLOR]
MCV (range 80 - 97) ----------- 87 -------------- 86
MCH (range 27 - 32) ----------- 30 -------------- 30
MCHC (range 320 - 360) -------- 349 ------------- 342
RDW (range 11.5 - 15.5) ------- 12.7------------- 12.9
Plat (range 150 - 400) -------- 185-------------- 177
MPV (range 7.4 - 11.3) -------- 9.0-------------- 8.6

WBC (range 4.2 - 11.0) -------- 3.8 ------------- 5.9
ABS Neut (range 1.8 - 7.0) ---- 2.24 ------------ 4.48
[COLOR="Red"]ABS Lymph (range 1.0 - 3.0) --- 0.99 ------------ 0.53[/COLOR]
ABS Mono (range 0.0 - 0.80) --- 0.34 ------------ 0.59
ABS Eosin (range 0.0 - 0.40) -- 0.23 ------------ 0.24
ABS Baso (range 0.0 - 0.20) --- 0.04 ------------ 0.06


[/FONT]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!