It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=hmm82;4759277]what were your HGB and HCT levels?

yes I read that if the low ferritin involves very low iron stores in tissues (other than bone marrow), then you can have such symptoms. I was also worried myself because I got weird muscle pains and weakness but it seems to be related. my HGB(12.1) and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. so I'm guessing bone marrow was making up for this by producing more RBC's, because cell count is higher than it was last year when I had better HGB and better iron levels.

so anyway, this is why I'm asking exactly where your HGB is in the range. also how about MCV and MCH?

what would really show if the tissues in general (such as muscle tissue - your aches, are they muscle aches??) are low in iron, is a soluble transferrin receptor test. if sTFR is high in the blood, then your tissues don't have any iron in them.
of course a low ferritin level will suggest this too, but I read in some articles that sTFR can be an even better marker.

PS: I don't know anything about thyroid stuff so no idea about the possibility of that problem causing the aches etc.[/QUOTE]

My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is?
[QUOTE=Jenny95123;4759663]My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is?[/QUOTE]

yeah, my CBC was not much worse than yours when I was tested (except for MCV which was too low)and I developed symptoms a couple of months before the test so at that time -when symptoms started- the CBC data could have been even better.
MCH is another piece of data about RBC's (mean cell hemoglobin i.e. on average how much hemoglobin is in a cell), but I guess that was in normal range for you (mine was, though at the low end).

if the iron supplements you've been taking don't fix your ferritin level *and* the symptoms after some more time then maybe there is another issue..
as for me, I feel a lot better after 3 weeks of iron (liquid iron mostly, a lot of it too), I would say 90% normal, so it seems 100% normal will take some more time.. a few days ago it wasn't even 90%, so this is a gradual process.
Hi Jenny: The symptoms i have had the past few yrs is just fatigue, exhaustion, weakness (esp during 1st few days of period), windedness /brethlessness when climbing stairs or doing aerobic exercise (which i have avoided for a couple of yrs b/c it makes me very lightheaded and uncomfortable that i feel i may past out). The internist that i just started seeing told me he thinks the windedness may be related to sth else so we are still trying to figure things out. It may be related to my lung capacity or heart so I will do an echo test in a couple weeks.

My severe anemia was diagnosed 3.5 yrs ago altho i may have had it unbeknowst to me longer than that. I had 3 submucosal fibroids which were removed in 5/2009. Since then my hemaglobin and hematocrit has gotten better (pre surgery 8 -9) and now they are fluctuating within range/borderline/or lower than the range but not by too much. According to the gyno she tells me i'm no longer anemic , based on the hema /hematocrit numbers. So we are still searching for answers. She suspected i had hypothyrodism, however the labs for T3 and T4 were normal she said, altho my thyroid number escalated. Do you mind telling me what your numbers are/were? She wants me to consult my internist and then i will see her after that.
[QUOTE=Fitness Seeker;4760150]Hi Jenny: The symptoms i have had the past few yrs is just fatigue, exhaustion, weakness (esp during 1st few days of period), windedness /brethlessness when climbing stairs or doing aerobic exercise (which i have avoided for a couple of yrs b/c it makes me very lightheaded and uncomfortable that i feel i may past out). The internist that i just started seeing told me he thinks the windedness may be related to sth else so we are still trying to figure things out. It may be related to my lung capacity or heart so I will do an echo test in a couple weeks.

My severe anemia was diagnosed 3.5 yrs ago altho i may have had it unbeknowst to me longer than that. I had 3 submucosal fibroids which were removed in 5/2009. Since then my hemaglobin and hematocrit has gotten better (pre surgery 8 -9) and now they are fluctuating within range/borderline/or lower than the range but not by too much. According to the gyno she tells me i'm no longer anemic , based on the hema /hematocrit numbers. So we are still searching for answers. She suspected i had hypothyrodism, however the labs for T3 and T4 were normal she said, altho my thyroid number escalated. Do you mind telling me what your numbers are/were? She wants me to consult my internist and then i will see her after that.[/QUOTE]

Prior to thyroid meds my TSH was 9.98. More recent lab results are as follows:
TSH (.10-5.50): 3-1-11: 1.5
4-1-11: 1.3
5-2-11: 1.23

Free T4 (.8-1.7ng/dL)
3-1-11: 1.5
4-1-11: 1.3
5-2-11: 1.1

Free T3 (210-440)
3-1-11: 270
5-2-11: 270

Make sure that your Free T3 and Free T4 is also tested as well as your TSH. Just a T3 and T4 can be inaccurate, especially if you are taking certain medications, such as birth control pills. The Free T3 and T4 shows what is readily available for your body to use.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!