It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. Normal is 22-291. My CBC was normal though. I also have hypothyroidism and started taking a T4 med in January and started a T3 med in April. My symptoms have been aching and run down/fatigue. I started taking a liquid iron supplement and in 2months it raised my Ferritin to 11. I do feel like I am improving, but am not sure if this is due to my thyroid meds that I started or my liquid iron. I am definitely not feeling "normal" yet. Can a low ferritin level, but normal CBC cause aching and rundown/fatigue feeling? Or does your iron level need to be low as well to cause the aching and rundown/fatigue?
I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but my Neutrophils level over the years will occasionally drop below normal range. I have seen this in blood tests that have been ran. I'm not sure if the neutrophils will drop when you are not feeling right. I only have had blood tests when I have not felt right.
Here are some of my netrophil blood test results:
Standard range 2.1-7.7 K/uL
12/29/2010 3.3
3/1/2011 1.6
3/4/2011 5.3
Can this indicate cyclic anemia/nuetropenia?
Azuree: We do have quite a bit in common! My vitamin D level was 37, normal Kaiser level being 30-100 so my doctor did not recommend anything. Because I was not feeling the improvement that I wanted to see after beginning my thyroid meds and liquid iron supplement I started taking a Vitamin D supplement on occasion to see if my symptoms improved. I have not been taking it religiously though because I was not told by my doctor that I needed it. Do you know how much iron is safe to take per day?
I was tested for sooooo many autoimmune diseases and had so many different blood tests, ferritin being one of them. I am the one that asked the doctor if I could take a liquid supplement to boost my ferritin level. I asked my endocrinologist if my low ferritin level was due to my hypothyroidism and she told me that she didn't think so!? That suprised me. What are some other causes for low ferritin?
[QUOTE=mjinteriors;4751737]Hi Jenny; Thyroid all aside (because I know nothing about that and mine was normal). What is your hemoglobin level? Because my Ferritin level is a 3 right now (I know, crazy low like my hemoglobin (6.9) and others are crazy low and some crazy high as well). As I research, I'm finding that Ferritin is like your storage pantry for red blood cells (am I right anyone?). Your body needs iron in order to make red blood cells... so by increasing the iron, now the body has the main ingredient it needs to 'make' the red blood cells/hemoglobin...but it takes 120 days for new red blood cells to form/hatch and be released into your system. So after just two months, it makes sense to me that you're not feeling great yet, because even if your iron levels are going up, your body hasn't finished producing and releasing all the new red blood cells that are going to bring that hemoglobin level up yet because it hasn't been 120 days yet? Maybe I'm just going by 'ME' though, and I don't know what your hemoglobin level is. I would think that when the hemoglobin (red blood cells) goes up, then you would start to feel better? Like you need to count out around 120 days from when you had that test?

I too have the pain, achiness and fatigue, but I wasn't thinking that the pain and aches had anything to do with the Ferritin, I was thinking it was my rheumatoid factor that showed up and was high :dizzy:

No matter with all these other numbers though - are you drinking enough water? Sometimes we forget how important it is to stay really hydrated - I think we need lots of water in order to have energy and for our bodies to run like 'well oiled' machines :D

Michelle[/QUOTE]

Michelle,
My hemoglobin tested normal, just my ferritin is low. I was wondering if just a low ferritin could cause these symptoms. You are right. The ferritin is the storage of iron, or your iron reserve. I do make sure that I keep well hydrated. I also have hypothyroidism and I have been learning this may have led to my low Ferritin level. My vitamin D level was 36, the lower end of what is considered normal, so I also started taking a Vitamin D supplement. I just wish these symptoms would go away.
Okay so your hemoglobin is okay (mines not)... I don't have the thyroid thing (but you do) nor has my doctor checked vitamin D or anything so not sure about that. But we DO have low Ferritin levels in common and we both have achiness and fatigue. Though my fatigue has gone down so much since I started taking the iron and vitamins 12 days ago that I feel amazing! I don't even need a second cup of coffee anymore!

Sorry, back to the question at hand. So my point is that maybe there IS something about the low ferritin that can cause our aches and pains and fatigue. I just had a bunch more tests done by a rheumatologist yesterday to see if I have other diseases that could be causing the arthritis symptoms.

I have more bloodwork being done next Tuesday for a CBC, Ferritin (again, after being on iron for 10 days) SED rate and RETICULOCYTE count. I'm DYING to see what my Ferritin count is... she had me go from no iron up to 975mg (farous sulphate) in the last 5 days, now I'm 5 days before the blood test on 975/day so I REALLY hope to see a rise in that level. I've been taking them with vitamin C and not touching anything dairy for 3 hrs after taking them to aid in absorbtion and am so hopeful!

Try to stay positive - I feel guilty for feeling so much better so soon when so many of you on this forum have been feeling crappy for years. Have your doctors been checking for 'blood loss' as the possible cause? I just can't help but to wonder how many others might have uterine fibroid cysts that are living off of our blood supplies but don't know it. Apparently 50%+ of women between the ages of 30 and 50 have fibroid cysts, some just have no symptoms. My cyst/tumor is HUGE (9.6 cm which i guess is the size of a cantaloupe) and my gynecologist didn't feel it during a routine pelvic exam. He didn't even feel it or see it when doing a pap smear - it wasn't visible until he did the ultrasound. But as I read about these cysts, they are like blood suckers (eek!:dizzy:) I can't wait to get this thing out I feel now like it's been taking my blood away from me for years. I just want to make sure that this avenue has been explored (the gynecological one) and even though I think you said you don't have heavy periods, it doesn't mean there might not be some of these hiding and quietly thriving and growing at your expense!:dizzy:

Please let us know if you find anything out, I'll keep you posted too if I find anything more out about your question ;)

Take care,

Michelle

Michelle
Fitness Seeker, yes most people with hypothyroidism do feel better with their TSH in the lower end of normal. Also, it is very common for those with hypothyroidism to have high cholesterol. I just started thyroid meds in January of this year and found out that my cholesterol is much higher than I thought it would be. It was 198, still normal, but with how healthy I have been eating over the past two years I was really expecting to see a much, much better number. My endocrinologist said that once I get my thyroid under control that my cholesterol level will get better. I started taking an iron supplement after finding out that my ferritin was 6 and 1 1/2 months later it went up to 11. It takes awhile to get the ferritin level back up.
What types of symptoms are you having with your ferritin that low?
[QUOTE=Jenny95123;4747311]I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. Normal is 22-291. My CBC was normal though. I also have hypothyroidism and started taking a T4 med in January and started a T3 med in April. My symptoms have been aching and run down/fatigue. I started taking a liquid iron supplement and in 2months it raised my Ferritin to 11. I do feel like I am improving, but am not sure if this is due to my thyroid meds that I started or my liquid iron. I am definitely not feeling "normal" yet. Can a low ferritin level, but normal CBC cause aching and rundown/fatigue feeling? Or does your iron level need to be low as well to cause the aching and rundown/fatigue?[/QUOTE]

what were your HGB and HCT levels?

yes I read that if the low ferritin involves very low iron stores in tissues (other than bone marrow), then you can have such symptoms. I was also worried myself because I got weird muscle pains and weakness but it seems to be related. my HGB(12.1) and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. so I'm guessing bone marrow was making up for this by producing more RBC's, because cell count is higher than it was last year when I had better HGB and better iron levels.

so anyway, this is why I'm asking exactly where your HGB is in the range. also how about MCV and MCH?

what would really show if the tissues in general (such as muscle tissue - your aches, are they muscle aches??) are low in iron, is a soluble transferrin receptor test. if sTFR is high in the blood, then your tissues don't have any iron in them.
of course a low ferritin level will suggest this too, but I read in some articles that sTFR can be an even better marker.

PS: I don't know anything about thyroid stuff so no idea about the possibility of that problem causing the aches etc.
[QUOTE=hmm82;4759277]what were your HGB and HCT levels?

yes I read that if the low ferritin involves very low iron stores in tissues (other than bone marrow), then you can have such symptoms. I was also worried myself because I got weird muscle pains and weakness but it seems to be related. my HGB(12.1) and HCT were tested to be in the normal range, just at the low end of it, MCV too low though, below normal. so I'm guessing bone marrow was making up for this by producing more RBC's, because cell count is higher than it was last year when I had better HGB and better iron levels.

so anyway, this is why I'm asking exactly where your HGB is in the range. also how about MCV and MCH?

what would really show if the tissues in general (such as muscle tissue - your aches, are they muscle aches??) are low in iron, is a soluble transferrin receptor test. if sTFR is high in the blood, then your tissues don't have any iron in them.
of course a low ferritin level will suggest this too, but I read in some articles that sTFR can be an even better marker.

PS: I don't know anything about thyroid stuff so no idea about the possibility of that problem causing the aches etc.[/QUOTE]

My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is?
[QUOTE=Jenny95123;4759663]My HgB was 12.3 (11.5-15normal range) and my Hematocrit was 38.8(34-46). My MCV was 89 (80-100). My RDW was out of range, but of no concern to the MD. It was 15.3 and normal is 11.9-14.3. I'm not sure what the MCH is?[/QUOTE]

yeah, my CBC was not much worse than yours when I was tested (except for MCV which was too low)and I developed symptoms a couple of months before the test so at that time -when symptoms started- the CBC data could have been even better.
MCH is another piece of data about RBC's (mean cell hemoglobin i.e. on average how much hemoglobin is in a cell), but I guess that was in normal range for you (mine was, though at the low end).

if the iron supplements you've been taking don't fix your ferritin level *and* the symptoms after some more time then maybe there is another issue..
as for me, I feel a lot better after 3 weeks of iron (liquid iron mostly, a lot of it too), I would say 90% normal, so it seems 100% normal will take some more time.. a few days ago it wasn't even 90%, so this is a gradual process.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!