It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I just found out in March that my Ferritin level was low, 6. Normal is 22-291. My CBC was normal though. I also have hypothyroidism and started taking a T4 med in January and started a T3 med in April. My symptoms have been aching and run down/fatigue. I started taking a liquid iron supplement and in 2months it raised my Ferritin to 11. I do feel like I am improving, but am not sure if this is due to my thyroid meds that I started or my liquid iron. I am definitely not feeling "normal" yet. Can a low ferritin level, but normal CBC cause aching and rundown/fatigue feeling? Or does your iron level need to be low as well to cause the aching and rundown/fatigue?
I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but my Neutrophils level over the years will occasionally drop below normal range. I have seen this in blood tests that have been ran. I'm not sure if the neutrophils will drop when you are not feeling right. I only have had blood tests when I have not felt right.
Here are some of my netrophil blood test results:
Standard range 2.1-7.7 K/uL
12/29/2010 3.3
3/1/2011 1.6
3/4/2011 5.3
Can this indicate cyclic anemia/nuetropenia?
Jenny--A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. I didn't have a b12 deficiency because I have supplemented daily with 1000mcg sublingual b12 for quite a few years. That endo also checked other vitamin/nutrient levels and some others like zinc were borderline low.

If you look on the net you can easily find other reasons for low ferritin including internal bleeding or dietary.

So do you have hashimto's? I do. It is an autoimmune condition which results in the destruction of the thyroid by tpo antibodies. Were your tpo antibodies tested?

Prior to getting my thryoid, ferritin and vit d levels right....I would have aches in my body, some intense aches in legs at night, and a myriad of other symptoms.

I think it is hard though to say that the low ferritin level is just due to thyroid levels being off...because I am quite certain that even if you get your thyroid levels right, your ferritin level will not return to a good level.( In my case , I didn't eat red meat or chicken for some 20yrs. so I also think that had a great deal to do with my low ferritin level.)

In any event, I can completely understand that you would not feel good. I do think though there is a lot that you can do to feel better. I also think that taking a probiotic daily is very helpful as well as daily exercise. I think you can turn things around it will just take a bit of effort and time.
Azuree
[QUOTE=azuree;4747402]Jenny--A very good endo told me that low vit. d, ferritin and b12 levels can be associated with hypothyroid and that these low levels may be due to poor intestinal absorption of nutrients. I didn't have a b12 deficiency because I have supplemented daily with 1000mcg sublingual b12 for quite a few years. That endo also checked other vitamin/nutrient levels and some others like zinc were borderline low.

If you look on the net you can easily find other reasons for low ferritin including internal bleeding or dietary.

So do you have hashimto's? I do. It is an autoimmune condition which results in the destruction of the thyroid by tpo antibodies. Were your tpo antibodies tested?

Prior to getting my thryoid, ferritin and vit d levels right....I would have aches in my body, some intense aches in legs at night, and a myriad of other symptoms.

I think it is hard though to say that the low ferritin level is just due to thyroid levels being off...because I am quite certain that even if you get your thyroid levels right, your ferritin level will not return to a good level.( In my case , I didn't eat red meat or chicken for some 20yrs. so I also think that had a great deal to do with my low ferritin level.)

In any event, I can completely understand that you would not feel good. I do think though there is a lot that you can do to feel better. I also think that taking a probiotic daily is very helpful as well as daily exercise. I think you can turn things around it will just take a bit of effort and time.
Azuree[/QUOTE]

Yes, I do have Hashimotos and they did test my tpo antibodies and they were off the charts at >1000. My calcium, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, b12(b12 was 794 and normal is >200) were all normal. I also take a b12 supplement and have been for the past 2 years, before all of my symptoms started. I have not had my zinc level tested.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!