It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


New to anemia
May 16, 2011
I'm somewhat new to this world of anemia. We've been doing labs for close to a year, but my doctor is just now suggesting moving on from oral supplements to getting checked out by a GI doctor as well as needing to speak to my GYN.

I am a 27 y/o female, mother of one (aged 3yrs 7months). I take synthroid 88mcg for Hashimoto's, 1,000mg bid of metformin for PCOS, 800mg of folic acid, 1 prenatal vitamin a day, and 325mg of iron twice a day.

Here are my latest numbers:

WBC 4.6 (4.0-10.5)
RBC 4.44 (3.80-5.10)
HEMOGLOBIN 9.00 (11.5-15.0)
HEMATOCRIT 30.8 (34.0-44.0)
MCV 69 (80-98)
MCH 20.3 (27.0-34.0)
MCHC 29.2 (32.0-36.0)
RDW 17.1 (11.7-15.0)
PLATELETS 318 (140-415)
FERRITIN 3 (15-150)
TIBC 407 (250-450)
UIBC 390 (150-375)
SATURATION 4% (15-55)

And if it matters, my TSH is high at 6.830 and calcium is low at 8.5.

Should I be talking to him about Iron infusions possibly? I am not 100% on taking my meds, but the most I miss is a dose or two a week. I don't think that would throw my numbers so horribly as this appears to be.
Re: New to anemia
May 16, 2011
Hi Ashleyrae: I think I'm newer than you, got my first test results 2 1/2 weeks ago! I think your doctor is so right to send you to see your gynecologist! That is so important to explore and then either rule out or treat. That ended up being the problem in my case (gynecological). Well, maybe I shouldn't be so cocky - we haven't 'treated' the problem yet - I have surgery scheduled for 3 weeks from now.

Your Ferritin level is the same as mine at 3 and we are very low. That's our iron storage - whatever is left over after your body takes what it needs, goes in there. So we don't have anything in our savings account so to speak - we're living paycheck to paycheck as far as our red blood cells/hemoglobin goes!

Your hemoglobin is low too at only 9 - not super scary low, don't panic - but definitely you need to see some specialists at this point to find out the cause (Mine is a 6.9 btw).

As for comparing to your daughter because you eat the same... I don't think I agree - I think that a 27 yr old's body and a 3 yr old body is going to use that same diet very differently. She probably doesn't need as much iron, her metabolism is probably a lot faster than yours... I don't know, so many differences, hormones, menstruation... completely different animals "I think"... I'm no expert - but that's my guess. I think that if you think you are missing a couple of doses a week? Maybe you're actually missing even more than that. I have only been on iron for 10 days and it started getting confusing for me because I'm taking a prenatal vitamin too and iron 3X/day (each iron pill with a stool softener)... and I was afraid I was taking an extra dose because I'm spacing these out into 4 X / day. So I actually had to get a pill separator (just like my grandparents used to have!). Now it's easy and I know if I missed a dose because I got the kind that has am and pm and I put one iron dose plus my prenatal pill in the a.m. side (2 doses sort of) and then two iron doses (all with the stool softeners of course) in the pm side. I think it 'is' important that you don't miss doses. And that you see your recommended specialists too! Good luck! :wave:

Michelle
Re: New to anemia
May 16, 2011
I posted the original without ever going back and editing it as the statement about my three year old should have been followed by eye rolling and "per the doctor's nurse"....I was at work and trying to head out to make my oldest daughter's softball game.

I do only miss a couple doses a week typically my a.m. doses on the weekend are missed. I work in the medical field as do 90% of my family and friends, but none of us work in hematology or at a PCP office. I do have a pretty routine schedule for my meds though. My synthroid I take as soon as I am up (5am), I take my metformin 1 to 1.5 hours later with breakfast (6-6:30) and I take my first dose of iron about an hour later (7:30)...On the weekend, I'm typically grocery shopping, churching, or out with the kids, by that time, and it's not a medication I carry with me. I have a bottle at home and one at work. I have my second met. with dinner and then the cocktail of prenatal, iron, and folic acid just before bed. I have some wonderful co-workers that as I'm getting my first cup of ice (I have 4 or more cups of ice a day) always ask if I've taken my iron, so if I have forgotten, I can grab one from my locker. Also, one of the doctor's I work for has an automatic email set up that emails me everyday to "Yell" at me that he'll fire me if I've not taken my meds. This originated because after I was diagnosed with Hashi's I rarely took my synthroid.

Before my youngest daughter (older daughter is a step), I always had high H and H lab results. I know they were typically around 16.5 and 45%. Since having her, I developed the Hashimoto's thyroiditis and now iron deficiency anemia (I'm guessing. My lovely PCP hasn't really given me a dx and all my labs are ran as either Hypothyroid or Abnormal CBC dx.) Because of my PCOS dx, I typically only have a cycle every 4-6months. I really can't imagine what my H&H levels would be during that or shortly thereafter as they are typically super heavy. I actually had an trans-v ultrasound last month as we were expecting to start TTC another baby...My levels a few months ago were getting better, and I was hoping these would be normal enough that both of my docs would give us the okay to start the meds I need to conceive...Not getting that approval anytime soon I'm guessing.:mad:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!