It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


"Minimal Anemia with no change". That's my Internists current diagnosis. Iron, ferritin, TIBC, B12 are all within the normal ranges. No past history of health problems other than Vitamin D deficiency which is now normal. Am a "healthy" semi-active male, 46 yrs old.

Annual checkup in March (03/11) indicated (moderately)low WBC count (3.7), return CBC test 1 month later showed normal WBC, but (barely) low Hemoglobin (13.1). RBC is normal (4.3). Latest test (last week 6/17) still shows normal WBC, RBC, Iron, B12 etc, but Hemoglobin is now down to 12.9. Not extremely low, but lower.

So indicators show possibly minimally anemic, but no iron, TIBC or B12 deficiency. Is this common? Anyone else have knowledge of this type of anemia?

Additionaly, Dr ordered Sed. Rate test and i was very high at 45. Was told that less than 15 was normal.

Doc says i have chronic inflamation in my body. Other than some ocassional fatigue (i atrribute to being a 46 yr old Dad of 13 yr old twins and a 16 yr old boy), i feel in pretty good health.

Next appointment is with a Oncologist/Hematologist. Anything with "Oncology" scares the dickens out of me. What could this all mean?

If anyone can help me make sense of all of this, i'd appreciate a reply.

Thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!