It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi,
I was told by my doctor that my blood tests were fine:
hemoglobin 12.0-16.0 - result 11 Low
hematocrit 37.0-47.0 - result 34 Low
RBC 4.2-5.4 - result 3.4 Low
MCH 27.0-31.0 - result 34.3 High
Lym% 24-44 - result 22 Low
bun/crea ratio - 12-20 - result 11.4 low
osmol calc 275-395 - result 273 Low

Symptoms fatigue, restless leg woarse, adema
Should I be concerned?
[QUOTE=Hollyfm1;4809766]Hi,
I was told by my doctor that my blood tests were fine:
hemoglobin 12.0-16.0 - result 11 Low
hematocrit 37.0-47.0 - result 34 Low
RBC 4.2-5.4 - result 3.4 Low
MCH 27.0-31.0 - result 34.3 High
Lym% 24-44 - result 22 Low
bun/crea ratio - 12-20 - result 11.4 low
osmol calc 275-395 - result 273 Low

Symptoms fatigue, restless leg woarse, adema
Should I be concerned?[/QUOTE]


what doctor says that this is fine?!

I would want to investigate the cause of low hemoglobin and low RBC. that along with high MCH makes it suspicious for a vitamin B12 deficiency which is a serious condition - beyond causing anemia it will also involve the central nervous system with irreversible damage in later stages of the deficiency.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!