It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


[QUOTE=peace4health;4828276]Thanks for asking:) I'm doing better now, though my ferritin stubbornly stays below 50. Nevertheless, it seems tvhings are changing now as I'm trying to fix "hidden" hypothyroid issues, and ferritin is said to increase quicker when the thyroid is healthy.[/QUOTE]

Hi peace4health,

How are you doing lately? I hope you are in great health.

You are right, its not easy to fix the ferritin issue. My hgb went up from 10.5 to 12.6 in Aug 2011 & 12.9 in Dec 2011. I stop taking the iron in May 2012. My hgb drop to 11.5 in June 2012 & 10 in Dec 2012. I started taking the iron again in Early Jan 2013. Check my Hgb in April 2013 & it went up slightly to 10.9. Continue taking the iron & recheck in Seot 2013, hgb remain at 10.9. In April 2014 my hgb drop to 9.9. Dr change my iron pill to prenatal multivit (with B complex, folic, 500mg vit C & 105 mg elemental iron). Retest in July 2014, hgb at 10.9.

My thyroid test also not stable. Sept 2013; TSH: 0.013 (0.270 - 4.200), FT4: 19.7 (12.0 - 22.0), FT3: 5.1 (3.1 - 6.8). Re-check in July 2014; TSH: 1.62, FT4: 12.1. Dr said thyroid fluctuate quite a lot, nčed to monitor & retest in 6 months.

Hmm.... one problem after another..... now I understand why so many people gere finds it so hard to increase the ferritin.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!