It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi, I was recently diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia. My iron serum is at 21, iron saturation at 4 and ferritin at 4. Is this extremely low and should I be worried? Also my B12 is 246 which is on the low side, does that go hand in hand? I've been having really bad luck with doctor's, the doctor that gave me this blood test told me to take 500mg of iron a day, which i've researched and it looks extremely high, I'm going to someone else to get a second opinion because I know that can't be right and now i don't trust anything she says. I used to donate blood a lot because I'm O- and they are always calling me, so i think that's what got me into this mess but I'm also going to see another specialist because i sometimes have blood in my stools. Please help me if you can, i don't know what is going on.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!