It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Ferritin at 9
Sep 8, 2011
Hello. I had my yearly physical a couple weeks ago and they ran bloodwork. I have not felt well in forever. Very tired, brain fog, etc.

My ferritin came back at 9 and my iron saturation is at 17. My vitamin D is also low at 23.7. My doctor has me taking ferrous sulfate 325 twice a day. She will recheck me in 3 months. I also have GERD and am going to follow up with my gastro on Monday. Anyway, does the iron supplement sound about right for low iron? My hemoglobin is normal, 12.3. My red blood cells are 3.90 which is normal as well.

Also, I have had lower abdominal cramping the past 2 days, I wonder if the iron supplement could cause this?

Thanks for any input!

Maureen





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!