It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi all, im wondering if anyone here could help me...

A couple of years ago I went to the doctors as I was tired and had no energy, I would fall a sleep at the dining table and everyday chores were so hard. I had a blood test and found out my Ferritin was 2.5. I was told this was very low and was put on iron...

I suffer with Endometriosis so I loose a very lot of blood with my periods, the GP says this is the reason for my low feritin..
When I have a period I take mefenamic acid & transamic acid this basicly reduces the blood flow.

I then go for a blood test as I feel tired and just know when it drops and suprise suprise the GP calls me up becasue my ferritin is low again...

Im not sure if my periods are to blame as why has this only been happening 2/3 years and iv had heavy periods for 20 years & I now take medication to reduce the blood flow and my iron tables..

The past 2 years my ferritin levels go from 2.5 to 10.9, my hb levels are ok slightly low but with the normal range..

Would really appreciate if anyone can help..

Thanx
[QUOTE=ritax;4862982]

Im not sure if my periods are to blame as why has this only been happening 2/3 years and iv had heavy periods for 20 years & I now take medication to reduce the blood flow and my iron tables..

[/QUOTE]

I guess it took your body 17-18 years to use up its iron stores... Or maybe lately you've developed other health issues that cause ferritin to go and remain low (like hypothyroidism, or low stomach acid). No doubt your endiometriosis does play its huge role, but I just suggested a couple of other things, since I saw no one had replied to you.
Do you take iron tablets every day, or just when you feel run down?

You should take them every day, and preferably take a vitamin c tabet at the same time (this helps increase iron uptake from the gut)

You might need double doses of iron for the first couple of months to get things off to a good start - ask your doctor.
Hi, to be honest once I feel a bit better I do stop, I will defenately try the vitamin C too..

Thankyou..





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!