It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


As I lay here, im going through all the same symptoms which seem to get better once I lay down...But only a little bit. I have a fibroid so I bleed very heavy the first two days. I saturate a pad in one hour, during those days. My symptoms I deal with everyday are: Lightheadedness, dizziness, fatigue, I get easily exhausted, I cant think straight, brain fog, slight headaches, I was eating ice by the pitcher this summer, but when the doc put me on 325mg in late august it went away, but the craving is slowly coming back. Im so scared it might something else. All test point to anemia. I have never got my Iron levels tested, the last doc wanted to send me to a hematalogist after my last labs on 8/19/11 results below:

RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges
WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges
Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges
Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges
MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges
MCH 19.9Low (27.0-34.0)normal ranges
MCHC 28.3Low (32.0-36.0)normal ranges
RDW 19.5High (11.7-15.0)normal ranges

I could not afford the hematologist at the time, now im waiting on my insurance to start. Im sorry you are going through this, I know more that anybody its rough!!! Like you have no life what so ever, and not to mention, it is scary and it affect my anxiety and kick my panic attacks into overdrive. last time I took an Iron pill was October 8, 2011...It makes me so nauseated at times, esspecially if I dont eat it with enough food.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!