It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi there I was diagnosed with Moderate Microcytic Anemia.... here are my numbers from Late august 2011 CBC:
RBC 4.68 (3.80-5.10)normal ranges
WBC 6.5 (4.0-10.5)normal ranges
Hemoglobin 9.3Low ((11.5 -15.0)normal ranges
Hematocrit 32.9Low (34 -44) normal ranges
MCV 70Low (80-98)normal ranges
MCH 19.9Low (27.0-34.0)normal ranges
MCHC 28.3Low (32.0-36.0)normal ranges
RDW 19.5High (11.7-15.0)normal ranges

Symptoms: Lightheadedness, weak/fatigue,easy excertion, dizziness, arm&hand tingling and slight numbness on and off in arms and hands. My thought process is foggy, sometimes i can not concentrate or think clearly, mild chest pain or palpitations. Doctors tell me im slightly anemic...but ive been told being slightly anemic is not the same as low iron. I would have to go to a hemotalogist to get the numbers on my iron count.
Doctors tell me I have vertigo because i am dizzy. Others say I have anxiety and panic disorder thats why im having all these symptoms. I dont think so! Yes Im having anxiety and panic attacks, because I am stressed out and worrying about these Anemia symptoms! Im tired of feeling this way, and these regular doctors dont listen and I cant afford to go to a Hematologist until november! Also I have very heavy periods each month, Gushing blood on the first 36 -48 hours of my period, because of my fibroid. It was 5cm last March 2010. My entire cylce last 6-7days. No bleeding in between periods.
I took iron 325mg for late august and all of september 2011, once a day.
.
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"]H there,

My situation is quite similar and I'm so glad I found this information. I thought that I was going crazy and didn't think that simply life stresses could cause my symptoms of lightheaded, dizziness, anxiety, heart palpitations, difficulty concentrating, fatigue, poor memory, sore eyes and head pressure etc.
But found out last week that my iron level is 8, which I understand is quite low.
I'm 47 and have 4 adult children, my period is now really short 3-4 days with only 1 heavy day. I was also diagnosed with a cyst on my left ovary and she said it looks like it's bleeding or had been bleeding, however I don't bleed between periods, so I'm really confused. I'm also lacto-ovo veg (fish at least 1x/week) and eat really well so I'm not sure if my iron stores are depleted b/c of my diet or some other reason. She said to take proferrin 2x/day and she'll recheck my iron stores in 3 months and also check for celiac. Also, another ultrasound in 1month. Has anyone else felt these same symptoms and thoughts on this problem. Even concentrating to write this was tough, Thanks!

Corindu[/FONT]





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!