It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6.8 i got it up to almost a 11 in a month thn stopped the ferrous sulfate so i wonder if when my hgb dropped so low that's what caused my ferritin to drop and never climb back up what are your view's i'm so scared of dying i just start ferrous sulfate yesterday and i'm 5 weeks pregnant
Re: Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6.8 i got it up to almost a 11 in a month thn stopped the ferrous sulfate so i wonder if when my hgb dropped so low that's what caused my ferritin to drop and never climb back up what are your view's i'm so scared of dying i just start ferrous sulfate yesterday and i'm 5 weeks pregnant what do you think
Re: Ferritin levels
Feb 18, 2012
[QUOTE=anwhaley84;4929961]i have a ferritin level of 4 iron level of 8 my hemoglobin is a 11.8. can you die from low ferritin if hgb is not low.... I wonder if when in may 2010 i hadn't taken my prenatal vitamins and gave birth and my hgb dropped to a 6.8 i got it up to almost a 11 in a month thn stopped the ferrous sulfate so i wonder if when my hgb dropped so low that's what caused my ferritin to drop and never climb back up what are your view's i'm so scared of dying i just start ferrous sulfate yesterday and i'm 5 weeks pregnant what do you think[/QUOTE]

My Ferritin is 8 and my hemoglobin is 9.2, i just heard that i will continue to keep yucky symptoms until the numbers come up. But i dont think we are low enough to die. You have to be depleated for that.... the symptoms are very scary! what are yours? im dizzy and lightheaded a lot!!!!
Re: Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
Hi guys. This is my first post. I need some help. I have restless legs so I am very familiar with that type of pain. But for about the last 8 months, I have been having leg pain that is constant and won't go away. My blood work in Oct 2011 said I had a ferritin level of 4, iron 31, hemoglobin of 10.9 so my dr put me on iron but never really addressed the ferritin levels. Now I have constant pain in my legs. I am also in pain all over my body. I am 50 years old and feel like I am 10 yrs older. What type of dr should I see? I had my primary doc run new blood work and she says my hemoglobin was better(because I take iron) but my Vit d levels were down. So now I am on prescription Vit D. Can lack of Vit d cause leg pain? I need HELP!
Re: Ferritin levels
Feb 19, 2012
[QUOTE=duobinis;4930257]Hi guys. This is my first post. I need some help. I have restless legs so I am very familiar with that type of pain. But for about the last 8 months, I have been having leg pain that is constant and won't go away. My blood work in Oct 2011 said I had a ferritin level of 4, iron 31, hemoglobin of 10.9 so my dr put me on iron but never really addressed the ferritin levels. Now I have constant pain in my legs. I am also in pain all over my body. I am 50 years old and feel like I am 10 yrs older. What type of dr should I see? I had my primary doc run new blood work and she says my hemoglobin was better(because I take iron) but my Vit d levels were down. So now I am on prescription Vit D. Can lack of Vit d cause leg pain? I need HELP![/QUOTE]

A ferritin level of 4 is TOO LOW!!! You need to see a Hematologist ASAP!!!! That is a specialist that deal with bloods disorders. My ferrintin is 8, and they mailed my results yesterday and my abnormal test is my Ferritin! My hemoglobin is a 9.2, i am anemic. They told me to immediately start taking 325mg of ferrous sulfate, 3 times a day. And to see a Hematologist. I bleed heavy every month due to fibroids. So Im definatley going to get that taken care of. I am 31 and I feel weak, dizzy and lightheaded some days. I even have brain fog where I cant think clearly all symptoms of Iron defiency. I even had chest pains back in August, September of 2011, these weird pains. But they went away as my numbers went up. But I stopped taking the iron and my numbers went back down and now im here feeling like crap! Now im back on my iron meds and i will stay on them, im tired of feeling like this





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!