It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi all!
My blood work came back that i was Moderate Microcytic Anemia due to heavy periods, I have a fibroid. My ferritin level in December 2011 was 15. The lab said the normal range is 8 -200 somethng. My hemoglobin was 8 in september then went up to 10, because i was taking iron but i stopped cause it made me sick, Anway the doctor who ordered the labs in december was a free clinic doctor, so he really doesnt give a damn and said nothing about my numbers. I walk around some days, tired, weak, dizzy and lightheaded, you name it! I cant wait to get insurance.... This doc told me that a ferritin level of 15 is not bad, THATS HARD TO BELIEVE after looking at the range! Can a ferritin of 15 make you feel bad? Its probably lower now, because im still bleeding heavy once a month, ugh





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!