It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: Iron tested 5
Feb 9, 2012
Melissa, I am so glad I found your post! We have so much in common! Here's my story. I am a mother of four. Back in 2007 my period began to be very very heavy. I went to the ER for something non related and I was told that I had a uterine fibroid. I was 27 and did not know what that was, and didnt feel any different, so I brushed it off. I moved to Atlanta in early 2008 and I kept bleeding very heavy my first 2 1/2 days of my period. I would soaked pads! My period lasted 7 days. I felt tired, weak, lightheaded, dizzy, brain fog and I even told my mom, i didnt feel like i would live to see 40. I felt so old! Anyway, I went to the health department for my pap and check up. They pricked my finger, thats to check your hemoglobin, NOT IRON, Ferritin blood test checks your Iron levels.(Also when they pull your eyelid down, its to see how pale inside your lid is. Big indicator of anemia) The lady told me it was 5 and to go across the street to the ER quick! I didnt and went home. I followed up with a GYN for the bleeding, she confirmed the fibroid. I had it removed in summer 2009, it was 9cm long!! The heavy bleeding stop and my anemia got way better. However during my pregnancy in 2010, they found another fibroid had grew back. After I had my baby in september 2010, the heavy bleeding started again. All last year ive been feeling like crap. In August 2011, I took a blood test and it came back that I was Moderate Microcytic Anemia. All my levels were low, my hemoglobin was 8 and my ferritin level (which counts the iron in your body) was 15. The normal range for Ferritin is 8 - 300, so im on the low end. I started taking iron and my hemoglobin went up to 10. But I stopped because the pills make me so sick, if not taken with enough food. I have no insurance, i was laid off, I applied for medicaid and they said I didnt qulify because I have a car worth over $1,100!! YES, $1,100, LOL!! I walk around feeling like an old person too, on some days. Dizzy and lightheaded as I get up to stand. Cant think straight and just no energy! I cant wait to be able to get this fixed. Hang in there, you are not alone. :dizzy:





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!