It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Iron tested 5
Feb 7, 2012
I went to a clinic last thursday I don't have any insurance & haven't got my iron checked in a little over a year now. My doctor says I'm severely anemic & my bloodwork came back a 5 he wanted me to go straight to the hospital for a blood transfusion. I told him I couldn't I have no insurance since my husband is not in the army anymore. I have been feeling like this for 2 1/2 years but even worse in some parts. I was placed in 3 hospitals within a month & stayed all in all a month. Lots of things dropped & got low. I have known I still wasn't feeling right for a long time now but just couldn't go. I knew getting so sick losing weight that my immune system would take a long time to get back to normal. I am going back in two days I have been eatting a ton of things with iron & vitimans with iron in them along with iron meds 3X's a day. One nurse said taking the iron oral & food with iron more than likely still wont help because it's just so low. If I can wait it out like 3 more months I can have insurance. I have been feeling like this for so long now anyway that another 12 weeks don't sound to bad if I could finally feel better after that. If I can get the iron level to go up any I think thats a start. The doctor said he wouldn't be able to walk 10 feet if his iron count dropped to a 5. He said he would be falling over sick in his chair but he knew my body has had to get used to feeling like this. Today I feel pretty bad even worse than usual. The doctor said it just slowly has got lower & lower over time. He said that unless I got in a bad accident & lost alot of blood or if Im bleeding somewhere on the inside. Which is why I do think to it has gotten lower over time. Does anyone know how much a blood transfusion would cost? I know just to walk through the door will be $800-1000 atleast...Thanks.
Re: Iron tested 5
Feb 7, 2012
Is it your Ferritin level that is at 5? Mine is also that low. I am pretty sure I will be having iron IVs, but I am getting scoped to look for where I might be losing blood on Thursday. Iron injections or IVs would probably be done before a transfusion. Anemia is nothing to mess with. If your Hemaglobin is low, your heart is not getting enough oxygen. Hope you can find a way to deal with it sooner than later. Good luck
Re: Iron tested 5
Feb 8, 2012
[QUOTE=palmtreegirl;4924424]Is it your Ferritin level that is at 5? Mine is also that low. I am pretty sure I will be having iron IVs, but I am getting scoped to look for where I might be losing blood on Thursday. Iron injections or IVs would probably be done before a transfusion. Anemia is nothing to mess with. If your Hemaglobin is low, your heart is not getting enough oxygen. Hope you can find a way to deal with it sooner than later. Good luck[/QUOTE]

The doctor came in & when I told him how I have been feeling. Not being able to walk far without getting out of breath. I'm 27 I feel like im 90+. Always tried & can't do much. Feeling weak & often getting shakes. He said I also looked very pale & said I had big dark circles under my eyes. He pulled the bottom eyelid down I have no idea why. He said he wanted to check my iron & pricked my finger & came back in & said it's very low. I wish I could get the Iron IV but they wont give it to you if you need it if you don't have insurance. If I did have insurance I would be at the hospital already but I have thought about it alot & even if I had to keep going back to get blood transfusions & ran up thousands & thousands of hospital bills that I wont have any way of getting them all paid off. So then theres do I file bankrupt? I have perfect credit & paid off all my bills & I have taken pride in that but this would ruin everything. I'm looking at it as atleast I will be here for my 2 kids & might can feel semi-normal & good in some parts of the day. They will still have a mom. Devan was 9 on christmas eve & Lexy was 7 on nov 16th. I hope you feel better to I would for sure let them test of do anything you can while you have insurance & there willing to want to look & help. I will find out tomorrow if my 5 went up or down or anything at all around 1:30 I don't feel different at. Best of luck to you & I hope you feel better soon. Thanks so much for your reply.
Re: Iron tested 5
Feb 8, 2012
[QUOTE=palmtreegirl;4924424]Is it your Ferritin level that is at 5? Mine is also that low. I am pretty sure I will be having iron IVs, but I am getting scoped to look for where I might be losing blood on Thursday. Iron injections or IVs would probably be done before a transfusion. Anemia is nothing to mess with. If your Hemaglobin is low, your heart is not getting enough oxygen. Hope you can find a way to deal with it sooner than later. Good luck[/QUOTE]

I think its the Ferritin level they said I looked really pale & had big circles under my eyes. He opened my bottom eyelid & looked into them. I have no idea why though. They pricked my finger & came back saying it was very low & it was 5. He said the normal range should be 10-14. If I were you I would let them do whatever they had to do while you have insurance. If I go to the hospital I will get a blood transfusion & they have iron IV meds but they wont give it to you if you don't have insuance. If it hasn;t gone up any by my appointment tomorrow at 1:30 then I might just kiss my great credit goodbye & go into the hospital. I have been feeling tightness in my chest & it's harder to breath lately. I hope they can help you out & get you what you need maybe you will feel better soon. Maybe we both will. Thanks so much for the reply.





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!