It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


I was tol that I had Moderate Microcytic Anemia, because of my monthly heavy periods due to uterine fibroids. I bleed for 7 days, with the first 2 1/2 being VERY VERY heavy!!! Throughtout the month, I sometimes, feel dizzy, lightheaded, weak, My head is foggy and cant think straight! Some doctors say my dizziness is vertigo and some say anemia. I wish I had health insurance. Because as long as I go to free doctors, I get all kind of BS thrown at me. Does anyone else experience these symptoms with thier anemia? Please share your story with me. By the way my ferritin level in december was 15. Lab says 8 - 300 is normal range, i guess im on the low end. But he didnt seem like it was a issue. But then again, he was a free clinic doctor and they dont care!
I got my blood results back in the mail today. My hemoglobin is 9.2 , which is anemia. And my Ferritin level is 8, which is low. My Ferritin was 15 in december 2011. So it has went down, which explains why ive been feeling so bad and dizzy/lightheaded all the time. They want me to take iron 3 times a day now. But i will be going to a Hematologist soon... i heard i might need a iron infusion.....





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!