It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Hi everyone,

I participated in a local health fair recently in which bloodwork was completed and a report was sent to my home. I'm worried about my iron levels:

Iron, serum = 30 (low, normal 40-200)
Iron Binding Capacity = 182 (normal)
% Saturation = 8 (low, normal = 15-50)
Ferritin, serum = 44 (normal)

All of my CBC numbers are normal, with the only notable value being RDW at 14.9 (15 is high cutoff). What the heck is going on here? I can't find much information online matching my values, though it looks like latent iron deficiency could be possible. Do you all have any guesses here? I'm new in town so I don't have a family doctor yet, and the nurse practitioner I work with didn't know what to make of it, either.

Thanks!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!