It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Anemia Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Re: Mvc
Apr 7, 2012
I've always been told I have " small RBC's" and "anemia" since 13 or 14 years old. prescribed IRON supplements, which I stopped due to constipation issues, which I already had preexisting so I eventually stopped. plus my Hgb wasnt improving at all. My periods are moderate for 5-6 days, with the last 2 days light. when I was pregnant with my daughter my levels were constantly dropping as the pregnancy progressed. I was taking my prenatal vitamins, but was not absorbing the iron adequately. I was eventually referred to a hematologist where I received weekly iron infusions for the last 10 weeks of my pregnancy, and 2 additional after delivery. my mcv was 66 at its lowest i believe. Hgb 9.5 i believe. Had a upper and lower scope, everything was normal. no internal bleed, no malabsorbption issues that were meantioned. negative for celiac, and thalassemia. I think thats all. any suggestions would be appreciated!





All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.





2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!