It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 Showing 1 - 20 of 50 for 9 1 red blood count. (0.023 seconds)


... My red blood count was at 6 which I had to receive 2 units of blood. Which took my red blood count up to 8.9 and started also taking iron slow fe and vitamin C to help absorb the iron. After 13 days it went up to 9.6. ... (0 replies)
... I saw my GYN Nurse practioner and she looked at my blood results and said I was low but not "grossly anemic". Kinda made me feel foolish though I was just repeating what dr. ... (7 replies)
... HCE 1 1. ... (20 replies)

... Last year I had some blood work done that showed very mild anemia for a few months. ... (6 replies)
... These symptoms have been going on for months, 9 to be exact, with no answer from 6 different doctors and lots of tests. ... (4 replies)
... my surgeon did not alter the levels shown on my frequent blood testing. ... (67 replies)
An Update
Mar 24, 2009
... Amazing. From 2 pints of blood, my hemoglobin went from 7.7 to 12.1 and hematocrit went from 28.6 to 40.7. Weird that my MCV stayed the same and my platelets went down by 20 and my RDW went up from 17.3 to 21.3. So how come I don't feel better? WBC COUNT 6.4 3.5-12.5 K/uL RED BLOOD CELLS COUNT 5.40 3.60-5.10 M/uL (5 replies)
... Hi, I'm new to the board and just had a few questions about my blood test. ... (2 replies)
... A high reticulocyte count means that your body is simply creating lots of red blood cells to replace the ones you are losing. It is a way to compensate. ... (1 replies)
... My Hb was then 4.5 and I was feeling extremely rough. However, they sorted me out with a blood transfusion quickly and soon I was feeling better. ... (3 replies)
... white blood count 6. ... (7 replies)
... tal Iron Binding Capacity Test. Either one of those tests will confirm whether or not you are deficient in stored iron, or whether you are having problems making blood cells at the marrow level. The looks of your tests at this point indicate mild anemia. ... (2 replies)
... white blood count 6. ... (7 replies)
... So...I have been on oral supplements for three weeks. Only 1 dose a day. I feel like crap of course. I want to feel better. ... (11 replies)
... ection, and spending next six months feeling like I'd been hit by a truck, was finally diagnosed as anemic in Jan. My doctor told me over the phone that I had a red blood count of 9.1 and that between 12 and 16 was 'normal' and I had to take iron tablets for 3 months. ... (6 replies)
... RED BLOOD CELLS COUNT 4. ... (22 replies)
... Red Blood Count 4. ... (3 replies)
... I did that before and it messed with my blood pressure and increased my migraines. ... (7 replies)
... My dr. emailed me all my blood results and said everything was normal. MY RBC is slightly low and my MCH is slightly elevated. What coudl this mean? ... (3 replies)
... Red blood cell 3. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood transfusion, haemoglobin

Pages: 1 2 3

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!