It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10Showing 181 - 195 of 195 for 9 3 iron level. (0.016 seconds)


... connective tissue nature called Nail Patella Syndrome. I think I've become a bit of an expert on that one as myself and 3 of my 4 children have it as well, and it can cause kidney issues and I'm currently Stage 3 chronic kidney disease. ... (4 replies)
... (3 replies)
... anyways, my doctor told me, when a blood level reaches 7, a transfussion is in order. my blood in october was at 8.4 and she put me on Fergon 2 times a day for the iron. ... (5 replies)

... thnx for responding. well my serum iron is within the normal range but on the lower side. my haemoglobin is however always low, btween 9 to 10.5 everytime. ... (67 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... My ferritin was 9 and i've been on 3x100mg iron per day for 3 months but it s still only 22. I am so exhausted, but the colon specialist said yesterday that level would nt make me tired as my haemoglobin is 13.6. I m 44, what should be my level for my age? ... (26 replies)
... I am on mission to determine what is wrong with me. I have been followed for the last 4 years by an endo. for a thyroid disorder. Elevated TPOab, low TSH level and untreated. ... (4 replies)
... too, for the past like 3 months or so. I have to eat them at least 3 times a week. If they were not so expensive, I could eat them every single day of the week LOL. ... (9 replies)
... home anemia checker.. I know others on the board have said this is a bad idea, but I want to check my level again now, take supplements for 3 months and see if I improve. I was looking into Floradix, which says it has no risk of excess iron storage, so I'm going to get some. ... (12 replies)
Please help!
Nov 25, 2006
... and considered the hospital several times but they said 9 pads in 9 hours and it was 7 pads in nine hours or something. since i started iron the last 3 months, periods are getting better! MUCH reduced flow and clotting and almost no pain. ... (6 replies)
... To cut a long story short, I've had low iron levels for most of my life. For the past 8 years I've suffered with low energy, breathlessness, pains in my legs and burning feet. ... (2 replies)
... Here are some more results.. i have not had my Vit D tested.. i will have to do so, my problem right now, is to find a doctor all over again , as i have had 2 tell me that I am normal and that they will not test anything further... as well as my naturopath that told me that if the specialist says Im normal, i must be normal! Well i wouldnt consider all the symptoms I have to... (44 replies)
... Approx 2 to 3 yes ago, I went to a walk in clinic for chronic lower back pain. As I needed to get a referral for a pain Dr. ... (1 replies)
... iods. I went in 2 days later for my procedures and my hemoglobin had dropped to a 5. I was instructed to ho to the ER for a transfusion. After the transfusion my level was up to 8.1. ... (2 replies)
... As for my blood results. After less than a week on 1000 mg B12, my level has gone from 191 to 333! Obviously, I'm still on the low end, but I'm feeling optimistic about that result. ... (7 replies)
... I am Hypothyroid for 2 yeras now and last week had my normal bloodwork done and my ferritin level was 10 ( 10-232) Yet my total iron serum was 70 (25-170) what does all this mean my TSH is hovering around 3.9 .... (10 replies)


Associated Tags: ferritin, i.v, low, nephrologist, venofer

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!