It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 1 - 20 of 135 for 9 count hemoglobin. (0.015 seconds)


... The doctor told him his hemoglobin count was 9, whereas I guess a normal count is 15? ... (5 replies)
Hemoglobin of 8.3
Aug 13, 2013
... ansfusion a few years ago. I went to my pcp last week for blood work, which I still haven't received 8 days later. I went to the er last night and they said my hemoglobin level is 8.3. When I saw a dr 5 hours later he said it had raised to a 9. ... (0 replies)
... i can't remember what exactly the 9 out of 60 is. iron count? ... (0 replies)

... A high reticulocyte count means that your body is simply creating lots of red blood cells to replace the ones you are losing. It is a way to compensate. ... (1 replies)
... I got anemia out of no where on a blood test that was being checked for liver function,my hemoglobin was 9.1,than a week later I got another Cbc along with iron,reticycle count,ferritin etc...On this test it came back with low WBC,because of leukopenia.. ... (1 replies)
... A hemoglobin of 9 is much more alarming in a male than a female because men never have any other excuses for bleeding. ... (5 replies)
... Can't remember my platelet count right now. I go back to doc on Tuesday and we will do a blood count. I have been trying to take oral iron and I do take B12. ... (6 replies)
... old woman. My hemoglobin has usually always stayed around 125, sometimes a bit lower, sometimes a bit higher, and I've never had any problems with it until now. ... (4 replies)
... let's just say, I've seen hemoglobin counts as low as 3. ... (5 replies)
... My Hemoglobin is 9, my hematocrit is 29. My MCV is 78 with my MCH at 24. ... (9 replies)
... In May, I was admitted to the hospital for two days with what is believed to be pancreatitis. My white blood count was through through the roof. I underwent an echocardiogram, MRI, CT, and an ERCP where the gastro widened my bile ducts. ... (0 replies)
... I fainted for the first time about 3 weeks ago, but have been feeling faint a few weeks prior to that. Seems I feel faint after just a short time of walking around or doing anything. I just had blood work done last week and the doc says its urgent I get in for an evaluation with an oncologist. Hemoglobin 7.6 Hematocrit 27.2 Platelet Count is high at 412 They didn't do... (6 replies)
... Can the heavy periods combined with the nexium account for the count to be so low? ... (2 replies)
... RBC's are looking healthier over all, fewer odd shapes and better size and color. My PCP is not too worried about the retic count because RBCs are improving. Should I be worried? ... (3 replies)
... Hi all .. I had a complete blood count I and these items were flagged as Low- Hematocrit - 32.9 (L) Hemoglobin - 10.3 (L) MCH - 21.5 (L) MCHC - 31.3 (L) (4 replies)
... I went to E R and the did a blood count ant came with the 9. ... (3 replies)
... Hi Elaine - I also had a transfusion (back in April) and also was able to get to just above 10, and it did hold stable until my next period and at that point I did end up dropping back down to 9.2 but even on Repliva up to twice a day I have not been able to get my feritin above 5 (granted it has only been about a month and it takes a lot longer for oral iron to build up - on... (4 replies)
... --I think you have severe anemia. Your Ferritin is too low, but don't be afraid for that. Mine was nearly 2 in mid April, but i had it up to 9,5 in a matter of 2 months. This is still very low, so i continue taking my iron supplement. Hematocrit at 21 requires blood transfusion. I think you should take quick steps to stop it from decreasing, and to help your body increase... (9 replies)
... a could have been falsely elevated by dehyration, but shouldn't normalize it from a true low of 9 .. ... (5 replies)
... Here are my lab results from this summer. Any advice as to what they mean or anything?? 4/29/07, WBC- 8.4 RBC- 4.35 HGB- 12.8 HCT- 37.8 MCV- 86.9 MCH- 29.5 MCHC- 34.0 (65 replies)




Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!