It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Showing 81 - 100 of 135 for 9 count hemoglobin. (0.008 seconds)


... I was admitted to the hospital last month because I had almost the same hemoglobin count as your Mom did. ... (11 replies)
... that's called pancytopenia. Obviously, when my white cell count would drop, my immune system would strike, as well. ... (8 replies)
... whole life i have a two year old son and i thought the lack of energy was trying to keep up with him and just a random cold. When they drew blood they told me my hemoglobin was 6.5. ... (0 replies)

... Yes, you can have very low ferritin with normal hgb. I have been going through this for over three years now. This past fall, I had my usual Ferritin, CBC, TIBC and show that my ferritin level had fallen from 49, I then went to IV iron infusion, and 8 weeks later, my level was at 9. Now mind you I had several sinus surgeries during that time. I think I was lossing blood, but... (7 replies)
... I had my appointment on Monday and my hemoglobin is up to 9, from 8. ... (22 replies)
... I know what it's like to have a hemoglobin count of 9. ... (9 replies)
Iron Infusions
Jul 28, 2005
... I suffer from fatigue. Some days I can't do anything. My hemoglobin averages around 11.5 with a low point of 10.5. Both my iron and ferritin are usally both below 10. ... (7 replies)
... CBC WBC 7.3 (4.0-10.5) RBC 4.83 (3.87-5.11) Hemoglobin 14.4 (12.0-15.0) Hematocrit 43.9 (36.0-46.0) MCV 90.9 (78.0-100.0) MCHC 32.8 (30.0-36.0) RDW 12.9 (11.5-15.5) Platelet Count 303 (150-400) (20 replies)
... ng problems making blood cells at the marrow level. The looks of your tests at this point indicate mild anemia. The reason it appears mild is that your red cell count is in normal range and your hemoglobin is slightly off at sea level. ... (2 replies)
... I'm brand new to these boards. I stumbled on this board in desperation to find other people with the same symptoms. I, too, have been struggling with the rocking boat/swaying dizziness. It started 12 years ago, but it was fine for a few years to where I didn't even notice it. However, I experienced a "true" vertigo episode (room spinning, nausea, vomiting) in Aug 2012... (14 replies)
... I'm brand new to these boards. I stumbled on this board in desperation to find other people with the same symptoms. I, too, have been struggling with the rocking boat/swaying dizziness. I've had it for 12 years but it was fine for a few years to where I didn't even notice it. However, I experienced a "true" vertigo episode (room spinning, nausea, vomiting) in Aug 2012... (14 replies)
... Hours later I found out I have anemia. They said I had a hemoglobin count of 9. Dr said to get iron pills and eat lots of green vegetables and red meat and vitamin C. ... (16 replies)
... SED rate and RETICULOCYTE count. I'm DYING to see what my Ferritin count is... ... (19 replies)
... Continue your vitamins and ask if the amount of iron is enough. I take 325 ferrous fumerate twice a day on an empty stomach. It took 3 months to bring my hemoglobin count from 9 to 13! YAY! I feel like a new woman with all this oxygen going on in my blood. ... (3 replies)
... white blood count 6. ... (7 replies)
... white blood count 6. ... (7 replies)
... high white count 11. ... (2 replies)
... Hi, Thank you for reading and for any help in advance!!!! I was recently diagnosed with iron def anemia... I feel like my dr isn't doing enough, but maybe she is. This is what she has done this far: Blood work including tests below, started me on iron 325 x3 per day, blood in stool test (came back neg), and follow up in 6 weeks... appt is in one week. I still feel... (6 replies)
... Hi all, Last year I had some blood work done that showed very mild anemia for a few months. My doctor ran an absolute retic count which came back as 15 (ref range 25 - 80). She ran it again in the future, with the same results. Due to my red blood cells floating around low-normal, she decided it was likely just normal for me. Recently at my annual checkup, she reran the... (6 replies)
... A few things out of range, (been very fatigued for no reason) 23 year old male. Hoping this is just a spell and not cancer or anything super awful Glucose 96 BUN 16 Creatinine 0.7 BUN/Creat ratio 21.7 HIGH (range 5.0-20.0) Sodium 136 Potassium 4.6 (1 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cyclic anemia, cyclic neutropenia, iron, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.





© 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!