It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1Showing 1 - 13 of 13 for 9 hemoglobin and causes. (0.009 seconds)


... A hemoglobin of 9 is much more alarming in a male than a female because men never have any other excuses for bleeding. ... (5 replies)
... A hemoglobin of 9 is pretty low. I believe that "normal" is about 12.5 depending on your lab. ... (8 replies)
... increasing. My Dr. won't refer me to a hematologist as she thinks since my anemia was due to heavy monthly bleeding which she feels has hopefully been corrected, and that it's an iron deficiency not B12 or sickle cell anemia that a hematologist won't be helpful? ... (9 replies)

... Since Dec 2011 I have been fighting chronic gastritis. I likely had a viral infection. 9 months later I still have stomach pains, bloating, and fatigue unlike anything Ive ever experienced and I am so fed up! ... (3 replies)
New To The Site
Mar 1, 2007
... all the tests done, including the capsule endoscopy you're having soon. I tested positive for blood in my stool but they never found anything on any tests. My hemoglobin got down to 7.4 at one point and I started getting IV iron infusions. ... (9 replies)
... I am new to this forum and in a pretty desperate state and wondering if anyone has been in a similar position to me. ... (4 replies)
... On May 31st, I had iron labs and CBC run. They showed iron deficiency and anemia. B12 and folate were also checked, and they were normal. ... (6 replies)
... suspected multiple sclerosis. I have been seeing various specialists to try and rule out the most obvious causes before I go see the neurologist in April. I've had various symptoms for awhile, but the latest round of symptoms have been worse than ever. ... (3 replies)
My ferritin
Sep 9, 2008
... My legs sometimes get so tired just after a few minutes of normal to quick walking. And there are times when I wake up with tired legs... ... (7 replies)
... I was also checked for Celiac and was negative for that. I have been anemic off and on since childhood but since hysterectomy 15 years ago, haven't had a problem until this year. ... (3 replies)
... I am a hard working, health conscious, good eating 35 year old woman and have been feeling like complete garbage for about 3 years. It got to a point that I could not live a normal life. ... (5 replies)
Panic!!!
Aug 24, 2006
... Betty I just wanted to let you know that you need to be careful when looking at reference ranges for what's a normal hemoglobin. Not only do the ranges vary by lab, but normal values are different for women then they are for men. For a woman, less than 120 is slightly anemic but really only warrants investigation if it's less than 110. I've been told by various doctors that... (13 replies)
... anyhow, it's been 2 yrs and my reg. ... (25 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, gastritis, low ferritin

Pages: 1

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!