It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 23Showing 201 - 220 of 468 for 9 in hemoglobin. (0.013 seconds)


... While your HGB is "normal", it is very low normal. And most healthy people do not walk around with their hemoglobin in the low normal ranges. I am one of those people who happen to keep copies of most lab work I have done. ... (10 replies)
... I thought that was great considering I'd been at 1 in November and January, and 3 in February. ... (10 replies)
... Iron was 20, hemoglobin at 10.8, Hematocrit at 32. ... (5 replies)

... Most doctors, as in my case, will not take much interest in low ferritin unless your hgb is low, but I go to a hematologist who takes levels below 50 should be treated even in light of high or normal hgb. ... (7 replies)
... hair falling out in clumps, depressed, had debilitating brain fog, always weak, severely heavy periods and passed large 3 and 4 inch clots, and had no interest in my the activities I normally loved. ... (5 replies)
... Back in January, my ferritin was 5, in March it was 5, in April it was 12, in September it was 24. ... (14 replies)
... Does this indicate anything in particular? ... (1 replies)
... My hemoglobin was at 8.7 and now up to 9.5. My ferritin is less than 1, and iron saturation at 5. The hematologist said to take 325 mg of iron 3X per day. . ... (6 replies)
... Ok. Now I see your latest CBC had a hemoglobin of 11.6. Anything below 12 is definately anemia. ... (12 replies)
... I know what it's like to have a hemoglobin count of 9. ... (9 replies)
Iron Infusions
Jul 28, 2005
... I suffer from fatigue. Some days I can't do anything. My hemoglobin averages around 11.5 with a low point of 10.5. Both my iron and ferritin are usally both below 10. ... (7 replies)
... and I felt the effects THEN. It is not in your head. Right now I am at about 9, and I'm very, very tired. ... (16 replies)
Mild anemia
May 15, 2005
... I was diagnosed with iron deficiency anemia in late March. ... (17 replies)
... was 2. It should be around 50 or 60. Usually in just a CBC they don't check the ferritin level. The last time I was iron deficient anemic, my hemoglobin was ok but my ferritin was 4. I felt bad then but not as bad as now. Do you get short of breath too? ... (24 replies)
... Your hemoglobin is not dangerously low yet which means you are using any iron that you get from your diet still even if it is not enough. ... (9 replies)
... No only a test for B-12 deficiency rules it out. However indicators for the possibility of PA are the results of the MCV , MCHC, and RDW: MCV(Mean corpuscularVolume) RDW: (Red cell Distribution Width) MCHC( Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration) These terms mean Average number of red blood cells in a drop of blood, how far apart the cells are in the blood(crowded together... (17 replies)
... I have no idea what is going on, and my PCP isn't helpful on where to go next. I need to switch doctors. In the mean time, does anyone have any reason to why this could be happening? ... (2 replies)
... deficiency coexists in the presence of IDA, it may not show and appear to be a normal reading. You are too low for that. ... (24 replies)
... the other half, I presume, destroyed by chemo during breast cancer treatment in 2001. ... (8 replies)
... Over the past 4 years I've run around in circles trying to sort out a plethora of health problems, mostly mysterious, and almost ALL without ever reaching a definitive diagnosis. ... (11 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, blood work, iron, tired

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!