It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 23Showing 221 - 240 of 468 for 9 in hemoglobin. (0.048 seconds)


... Red blood cell count Low 3.65. Hemoglobin Low 9.1. Hematocrit Low 28.2. MCV Low 77.4. MCH Low 24.9. RDW HIGH 15.1. Platelet Count High 407. DHEA Sulfate Low 28. ... (2 replies)
... hi there..i just had a bunch of tests done and was wondering if anyone can help me understand them. my main concern is the iron..just through the others in there incase any relevance..ex. thyroid? ... (2 replies)
Finally, an answer
Dec 31, 2003
... a problem with anything they can try and fix it so I won't have to postpone anything. My labwork came back with no huge suprises....I'm anemic, but at least my hemoglobin has been maintaining the 9's lately...hopefully it'll stay there through next week. ... (25 replies)

... My hemoglobin was 3.4 and my hair fell out for two and a half months. ... (1 replies)
... orse than they were when I was 18, and I don't know what to do about it. My days are planned around when I can take naps and how early I can go to bed. I wake up in the middle of the night because my heart is racing so fast and I can barely make it up a flight of stairs without getting out of breath. ... (0 replies)
... My 15 year old has been very sick since November. She was in the hospital twice in December for a 8 week migraine. They even did a lumbar puncture and MRI. MRI was abnormal but 6 weeks later it was normal. ... (1 replies)
... Fitness seeker you and I are in the same boat. Read my other post on this thread. You need to see a hematologist. Regular doctors, dont specialize in blood disorders, and most dont care and will tell you anything! ... (34 replies)
... Thanks for all the replies. Luckily I go in monthly for blood draws so I will know where I stand. ... (10 replies)
... iciency. He said my iron was ok for that day and until he got the results back he didn't want me to take iron supplements which is fine with me because something in them breaks me out in a rash. ... (5 replies)
... bly do not remember the name of is a Ferritin test or a Total Iron Binding Capacity Test. Either one of those tests will confirm whether or not you are deficient in stored iron, or whether you are having problems making blood cells at the marrow level. The looks of your tests at this point indicate mild anemia. ... (2 replies)
... had 2 polyps in the colon that were normal, a polyp in my stomach which was normal, and one in my duodenum which was also normal. The gastro. doctor said he didn't see any reason for bleeding from these two tests. ... (23 replies)
Elevated RDW
Nov 9, 2017
... What could cause this increase in RDW? ... (0 replies)
... so Iam 30 years old I have been feeling tired, extreme fatigue, dizziness, chest pain, pale skin, dark circles under eyes, body aches and extreme pain in my feet. I recently had some blood work done and these are the results. can anyone help interpert? ... (0 replies)
Iv iron
Apr 7, 2016
... mg each. My hgb went from 9 to 12 and ferritin 15 in 2 weeks. 2 months later hgb 10 and ferritin 5. ... (1 replies)
... Or do I need to switch doctors to someone who might be a tad more aggressive. Or just suck it up and it'll get better in 2 months like the doctor seems to think? ... (9 replies)
... I have been anemic for a while but these days I have lost interest in anything, irritated by kids, always tired and complaining. I usually can't take iron supplements due to irritation in stomach but I wanted to try this time. ... (5 replies)
... I figure they must have dropped since when my Ferritin was at 5, Iron serum 13 and hemoglobin 9 when he saw me this morning he was still talking oral iron. ... (0 replies)
... on, even though I eat enough iron, and take supplements. My test results are confusing to me, and any help decoding them would be great. I am seeing a specialist in a few weeks, so please no answers telling me to go see a doctor. Is this just lack of iron or an underlying disease? ... (0 replies)
... All other areas were in normal range. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin levels
Jan 12, 2012
... Hi! I'm relatively new as well. My ferritin levels were at one time as low as yours were. I've actually had two incidences of low ferritin in the last five years. ... (26 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, cbc, ferritin, hypothyroid, iron deficiency, iron deficiency anemia, low ferritin

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!