It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 ... 23Showing 341 - 360 of 468 for 9 in hemoglobin. (0.047 seconds)


... When I was that age, I would have my period for one week on, one week off. So every other week I was in severe pain and miserable. I remember lying on the floor, crying in pain. I was too embarassed to tell anyone. ... (3 replies)
Anemia and scared
Apr 21, 2010
... o years ago I started suffering from severe panic attacks. They are mostly under control now, but anxiety does creep in. Anyway, found out two weeks ago that my hemoglobin levels are 9.1. ... (2 replies)
... Weirdly I am not anaemic:dizzy: haemoglobin level was 12.5 and the size of my blood cells (can't remember the medical term) were normal.. so not sure what's going on... (6 replies)

... re also anemic. Seems crazy to me, but that is what I have found and seen on these boards. When I had mine checked, my level was a 2 and I was also anemic with a hemoglobin of 9.5. The ferritin levels come up very slowly. After taking iron twice daily for about 6 months, mine only came up minimally, but my anemia resolved. ... (6 replies)
... because I am too, and I know the misery she is in. I have just had most all of the same tests done, my ferritin is at a 4, but my Vitamin D level was at 8. My hemoglobin is at 9.2. ... (12 replies)
... ly to have major gi problems and had to stop. So, I took iron via iv for about a yr. I also had a hysterectomy to stop my nonstop heavy periods. So, I got my hemoglobin up to 12 from 9. However, my hemocrit is still low. I haven't had a period in a yr. ... (0 replies)
... I do have the results in front of me. Hemoglobin, 10.9, HCT, 32. MCH is 31. ... (6 replies)
... My doctor went over the results and said it all looked okay. I also have infertility and am undergoing IVF in the next month, so I am worried that the ferritin is low. I have read that a ferritin under 50 can cause implantation problems for the embryo. ... (7 replies)
... Hi everyone, I had my levels checked again, 2 days ago. Iron level has increased, it's in the middle of the range - 14,5 mcmol/L (6,6 - 26) 81mg/dL], but hemoglobin went low - 11,5 (it was 13,2 less than 2 months ago). I wonder if any of you have ever had such results - iron going up, Hb going low. My Ferritin is still low, though - 9 :( My B12 & Folate are... (0 replies)
... Continue your vitamins and ask if the amount of iron is enough. I take 325 ferrous fumerate twice a day on an empty stomach. It took 3 months to bring my hemoglobin count from 9 to 13! YAY! I feel like a new woman with all this oxygen going on in my blood. ... (3 replies)
... Any suggestions or observations are appreciated, as I feel like I'm in the dark most of the time. ... (8 replies)
... I have no other symptoms and am terrified. Hemoglobin was 8.9, Iron was 11. ... (13 replies)
... Good questions but I don't have any answers for you. I'm in a similar situation myself so I though I'd share and compare. ... (11 replies)
... Mine has dropped to 5,6. I've had the test done just 3 days ago, but I'm not sure if I can trust that lab's result. So I did another test in another lab yesterday, I'll have the result by Wednesday. ... (19 replies)
... I've got both containers here in front of me. ... (3 replies)
... and vit. D. I was low in vit. D also. ... (3 replies)
... ve been on this for one month, going back to the doctor today. Hopefully she will check levels again. I do not feel any better though. Maybe a little less shakey in my hands and my tongue is not as sore around the edges, but still TIRED. ... (6 replies)
... Hi Hope someone can help me with thid i had b12 test and iron studies done results serum iron,6 normal is (10 to 33) transferrin IBC 71normal is(45-750) transferrin saturation 9% Normal(16-20) serum ferritinassay23ug/L Normal (15 -290 my hemoglobin levels are 130G/L normal 115-160) My full blood count is normal (5 replies)
... I am scheduled to have a scope Jan 16th, to see if I'm losing more blood internally. In the meantime though, I'm finding some of my symptoms are worsening. Specifically, I've been really irritable and even having some problems with confusion. ... (1 replies)
Ferritin is 7 yuck
Dec 24, 2008
... ack with low MCV so they checked for B12 and ferritn . B12 was over 1000 but ferritin was only 7 and my iron binding capacity was 8. I am not anemic, My crit and hemoglobin were both ok. ... (0 replies)


Associated Tags: anemia, ferritin, hemocrit, hemoglobin, iron deficiency anemia, symptoms

Pages: 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!