It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Message Board


Anemia Board Index
Board Index > Anemia | 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23Showing 21 - 40 of 468 for 9 in hemoglobin. (0.030 seconds)


... how long does anemia last in adults whose hemoglobin level is 9.3? ... (3 replies)
... A hemoglobin of 9 is pretty low. I believe that "normal" is about 12.5 depending on your lab. ... (8 replies)
... We recently found out our 19 year old son has Iron Def Anemia - this was discovered when he had some blood work done as he was complaining about symptoms almost like depression - tired - lethargy headaches - irritability etc... Since then he has been poked - prodded - weekly blood tests - stool samples etc... Primary care Dr sent us to a Gastro - Gastro sent us to a... (0 replies)

... I am in a similar situation. I drop,and end up with blood transfusion and iron infusion about every 6 months. ... (7 replies)
... I had a CBC done at the end of last year. got the results. My hemoglobin was 7. ... (6 replies)
... My stepdad is in the hospital with internal hemorrhagin. He is in end stage liver cancer and his blood vessels in his stomach and esophagus are enlarged and bleeding. He had a procedure done to stop the bleeding on Monday, but last night started bleeding again. ... (2 replies)
... e you have a good report at your dr.'s visit. Yes, the levels I have are recent, had the lab work done about a week and a half ago. Your levels of ferritin 2 and hemoglobin just over 7 are close to what mine were when I had the blood transfusion 2 yr. ... (9 replies)
... e you have a good report at your dr.'s visit. Yes, the levels I have are recent, had the lab work done about a week and a half ago. Your levels of ferritin 2 and hemoglobin just over 7 are close to what mine were when I had the blood transfusion 2 yr. ... (9 replies)
... My last blood results taken 6 weeks after all of this started has now revealed a Hemoglobin of 11. ... (0 replies)
... loped a spinal headache and ended up getting a blood patch done two days later. I went to the ER one night because my headache was so terrible and I couldnt get in contact with any of my doctors. A CBC they can two days ago showed my hemoglobin at 10! It was a 9.7 not that long ago. I am so thrilled!! ... (36 replies)
... The first time I went to the hospital I was admited with a 6.5 Hemoglobin level and had two transfusions. I left the hospital with a 10.9 and in four days dropped again to 7. ... (36 replies)
... a 10 and I think my body was redirecting all the oxygen to my baby and shutting down oxygen to my extremities which is why I may have been experiencing weakness in hands and legs. ... (7 replies)
... but it has helped me immensely. I tried ferrous gluconate and Faramax 150 with no change in my levels. With Proferrin my hemoglobin went from 9 to 13 and my ferritin is up 8 from undetectable. ... (1 replies)
... to that. Seems I feel faint after just a short time of walking around or doing anything. I just had blood work done last week and the doc says its urgent I get in for an evaluation with an oncologist. ... (6 replies)
... I am new to the forum and am concerned becaused my hemoglobin has declined from 11 to 9. ... (3 replies)
... I have CVID and other disorders and am regularly having my blood , hematocrit, C. In September my iron level was 173 which is high and ferratin was 28. I was borderline on hemoglobin, MCV, MCH anad RDW was high. ... (3 replies)
... ng my iron has held its own but I have a horrible feeling its low again..just by the way I feel...and last night my stomach was hurting really bad, noticed blood in my stool later that evening. I notified GI of this and hes considering another colonoscopy if it happens again. I really dread that! ... (36 replies)
... Here are a few more numbers: MCV 70.7 MCHC 30.8 RDW 18.9 (36 replies)
... I had positive occult tests in december, they were negative this weekend. They got my hemoglobin up to 9.1 after three units of blood, 2 units of iron and 975mg of iron pills this weekend...this mornings labwork showed that it dropped back down to 7. ... (36 replies)
Does this seem OK?
Apr 21, 2009
... Ferritin is an acute phase reactant. It and other inflammatory markers accompany both acute and chronic inflammatory states, so common in chronic kidney disease. For this reason, ferritin is not a reliable indicator of iron stores in individuals with CKD and was not tested. ... (2 replies)


Associated Tags: hemoglobin, hemorrhage, iron deficency, iron overload

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.





© 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!